Standing Committees

Committee on Asia Pacific Rim Meeting

Term began Term expires
Ming Yuan Jul-18 Aug-21
Min-ge Xie (chair 2020 meeting) Aug-18 Aug-22
Loh Wei Liem (chair 2022 meeting) Aug-18 Aug-22

Committee on the Brown Award

Term began Term expires
Tim Cannings (chair) May-20 May-23
Dipankar Bandyopadhyay May-20 May-24
Wai Tong (Louis) Fan May-22 May-25
Arlene K. H. Kim May-22 May-25

Committee for the Carver Medal

Term began Term expires
Alison Etheridge (chair) Jul-19 Aug-22
Jianqing Fan Aug-20 Aug-23
Jon Wellner Aug-21 Aug-24

Committee on Equality and Diversity

Term began Term expires
Nicole Lazar (chair) Jun-20 Aug-23
Zach Branson (NRG Representative) Jun-20 Aug-22
Tatyana Krivobokova Jun-20 Aug-23
Thomas Lee Jun-20 Aug-22
Andrew Nobel Jun-20 Aug-22
Gesine Reinart Aug-21 Jun-22
Shili Lin (JCW Representative) Feb-20 Jan-23
Yan Yu (JCW Representative) Feb-19 Jan-22

Committee for the Hall Prize

Term began Term expires
Aurore Delaigle (chair) Aug-20 Aug-23
Jeffrey Steif Jul-19 Aug-22
Yingqi Zhao Jul-19 Aug-22
Yingying Fan Aug-20 Aug-23
Tai Melcher Aug-21 Aug-24
Sofia Olhede Aug-21 Aug-24
Tracy Ke Aug-21 Aug-24

Committee for IMS China

Term began Term expires
Fuzhou Gong (chair) Jul-19 Jul-21

Committee on Fellows

Term began Term expires
Annie Peiyong Qu (chair) Jul-19 Aug-22
Martin Barlow Jul-19 Aug-22
Xihong Lin Jul-19 Aug-22
Nathalie Eisenbaum Jul-19 Aug-22
Byeong Park Aug-20 Aug-23
Jane-Ling Wang Aug-20 Aug-23
Per Mykland Aug-20 Aug-23
Lan Wang Aug-20 Aug-23
Yves Atchade Aug-21 Aug-24
Jan Rosinski Aug-21 Aug-24
Tom Salisbury Aug-21 Aug-24
Linda Zhao Aug-21 Aug-24

Committee on Finance

Term began Term expires
Regina Liu (chair) Aug-21 Aug-22
Ed Perkins Jul-19 Aug-22
Richard Davis Aug-20 Aug-23
Dylan Small Aug-21 Aug-24
Zhengjun Zhang (ex officio) Aug-16 Aug-22

Committee on Memorials

Term began Term expires
Heping Zhang (chair) Aug-21 Aug-24
Edwin Perkins Jul-19 Aug-22
Wei-Liem Loh Aug-21 Aug-24
Paul Shaman (ex officio) Jan-11 Dec-21
Tati Howell (ex officio)

New Researchers Group

Term began Term expires
Alexander Volfovsky, Past President Aug-20 Aug-21
James Johndrow, President Aug-20 Aug-21
Pragya Sur, President-elect Aug-20 Aug-21

Committee on Nominations

Term began Term expires
Peter Hoff (chair) Aug-21 Aug-22
Genevera Allen Aug-21 Aug-22
Howard Bondell Aug-21 Aug-22
Sayan Banerjee Aug-21 Aug-22
Peter Bartlett Aug-21 Aug-22
Bhaswar B. Bhattacharya Aug-21 Aug-22
Sandrine Dudoit Aug-21 Aug-22
Robin Gong Aug-21 Aug-22
Eric Laber Aug-21 Aug-22
Po-Ling Loh Aug-21 Aug-22
Soumik Pal Aug-21 Aug-22
Julia Palacios Aug-21 Aug-22
Jonas Peters Aug-21 Aug-22
Kavita Ramanan Aug-21 Aug-22
Jaime San Martin Aug-21 Aug-22
Tian Zheng Aug-21 Aug-22
Yves Atchade (ex officio) Aug-21 Aug-22

Committee on Professional Code of Conduct

Term began Term expires
Regina Liu (chair) Aug-21 Aug-22
Chris Burdzy (ex officio) Aug-21 Aug-22
Kerrie Mengersen Aug-19 Aug-22
Christian Robert Aug-19 Aug-23
Yan Yu Aug-19 Aug-24
David Nualart Aug-21 Aug-24
Nicholas Jewel Aug-21 Aug-24

Committee on Publications

Term began Term expires
Masha Gordina (chair) Aug-21 Aug-24
Tilmann Gneiting Aug-19 Aug-22
Bodhisattva Sen Aug-21 Aug-24
Francois Delarue (ex officio) Dec-31-22
Peter Friz (ex officio) Dec-31-22
Alice Guionnet (ex officio) Dec-31-23
Karen Kafadar (ex officio) Dec-31-21
Richard Samworth (ex officio) Dec-31-21
Ming Yuan (ex officio) Dec-31-21
Sonia Petrone (ex officio) Mar-31-22
Robert Keener (ex officio) Dec-31-22
Zhengjun Zhang (ex officio) Aug-1-22

Committee to Select Administrative Officers

Term began Term expires
Peter Song (chair) Aug-20 Aug-23
Aurore Delaigle Jul-19 Aug-22
Rodrigo Banuelos Aug-21 Aug-24

Committee to Select Editors

Term began Term expires
Xuming He (chair) Aug-20 Aug-23
Ying Nian Wu Jul-19 Aug-22
Pablo Ferrari Aug-21 Aug-24
Yufeng Liu Aug-21 Aug-22
Ben Hansen Aug-21 Aug-22

Committee on Special Lectures

Term began Term expires
Jianqing Fan (chair) Aug-20 Aug-23
Jim Hobert Jul-18 Aug-22
Xuming He Jul-19 Aug-22
Matt Wand Jul-19 Aug-22
Po-Ling Loh Aug-20 Aug-23
Sayan Banerjee Aug-21 Aug-24
Liza Levina Aug-21 Aug-24
Jeremy Quastel Aug-21 Aug-24
Frederi Viens Aug-21 Aug-24
Lan Wang (ex officio, non-voting) Aug-20 Aug-23
Ji Zhu (ex officio, non-voting) Aug-20 Aug-23
Sonia Petrone (ex officio, non-voting) Aug-19 Aug-22
Christophe Garban (ex officio, non-voting)
Alice Guionnet (ex officio, non-voting)
Aug-20 Aug-23
Lan Wang (ex officio, non-voting) Aug-21 Aug-24
Enno Mammen (ex officio, non-voting) Aug-21 Aug-24
Kavita Ramanan (ex officio, non-voting) Aug-21 Aug-24
Qiman Shao (ex officio, non-voting) Aug-21 Aug-24
Annie Qu (ex officio, non-voting) Aug-21 Aug-21

Committee on Travel Awards

Term began Term expires
Min Qian (chair) Jul-19 Aug-22
Min Xu Aug-21 Aug-23
Magda Peligrad Aug-21 Aug-24

Ad Hoc Committees

Task Forces

Council Sub Committees

Co-sponsorship of Meetings

Term began Term expires
Christian Robert Jul-19 Aug-22
Tony Cai Aug-20 Aug-23
Samuel Kou Aug-21 Aug-24
Ming Yuan Jul-12 Sep-21

Other Appointments

IMS China Representative

Term began Term expires
Helen Zhang Jul-19 Aug-22