History of the IMS
Current Officials
Council
 
Executive Committee
IMS Editors
Elected Members of Council
Past Officials
Council
 
Executive Committee
IMS Editors
Elected Members of Council
Committees
Other IMS Appointments
Representatives to Other Societies
IMS Resources
IMS Handbook
Resources for Meetings
Council Reports and Minutes
   
 
 
     
     
   

Past Elected Council Members

 
     
   
2012-13   Arnoldo Frigessi, Steve Lalley, Nancy Lopes Garcia, Ingrid Van Keilegom, Wing Wong, Sandrine Dudoit, Steve Evans, Sonia Petrone, Christian Robert, Qiwei Yao, Erwin Bolthausen Alison Etheridge, Xiao-Li Meng, Nancy Reid, Richard Samworth
2011-12   Marie Davidian, Ed George, Rob Tibshirani, Mike Titterington, Zhiliang Ying,Chris Burdzy, Arnoldo Frigessi, Steve Lalley, Ingrid Van Keilegom, Wing Wong, Sandrine Dudoit, Steve Evans, Sonia Petrone, Christian Robert, Qiwei Yao
2010-11   Davar Khoshnevisan, Bruce Lindsay, Michael Newton, Jane-Ling Wang, Bin Yu, Marie Davidian, Ed George, Rob Tibshirani, Mike Titterington, Zhiliang Ying,Chris Burdzy, Arnoldo Frigessi, Steve Lalley, Ingrid Van Keilegom, Wing Wong
2009-10   Montse Fuentes, Geoffrey Grimmett, Maria Eulalia Vares, Jon Wellner, Alan Welsh, Davar Khoshnevisan, Bruce Lindsay, Michael Newton, Jane-Ling Wang, Bin Yu, Marie Davidian, Ed George, Rob Tibshirani, Mike Titterington, Zhiliang Ying, Chris Burdzy, Arnoldo Frigessi, Steve Lalley, Ingrid Van Keilegom, Wing Wong
2008-09   Martin Barlow, Montse Fuentes, Geoffrey Grimmett, Peter Hall, Frank Den Hollander, Iain Johnstone, Karen Kafadar, Bruce Lindsay, Xiao-Li Meng, Michael Newton, Maria Eulalia Vares, Jane-Ling Wang, Jon Wellner, Alan Welsh, Bin Yu
2007-08   Maury Bramson, Merlise Clyde, John Einmahl, Jun Liu, Daniel Pena, Martin Barlow, Frank Den Hollander, Iain Johnstone, Karen Kafadar, Xiao-Li Meng, Montse Fuentes, Geoffrey Grimmett, Maria Eulalia Vares, Jon Wellner, Alan Welsh
2006-07   Maury Bramson, Erwin Bolthausen, Merlise Clyde, Anthony Davison, John H.J. Einmahl, Nancy Flournoy, Xuming He, Frank Den Hollander, Susan Holmes, Iain Johnstone, Karen Kafadar, Jun Liu, Xiao-Li Meng, Daniel Peńa, Michael Steele
2005-06   Thomas DiCiccio, Richard Gill, Hans R. Kunsch, Christian Robert, Ruth Williams, Susan Holmes, Nancy Flournoy, Erwin Bolthausen, Michael Steele, Xuming He, Maury Bramson, Merlise Clyde, JHJ Einmahl , Jun Liu, Daniel Pena
2004-05   Thomas DiCiccio, Richard Gill, Alan Karr, Wilifrid. Kendall, Hans R. Künsch, Thomas Liggett, JS Marron, Per Mykland, Christian Robert, David W. Scott, Jane-Ling Wang, Ruth Williams, Wing Wong, Michael Woodroofe, Bin Yu
2003-04   Peter Bickel, Wayne Fuller, Alan Karr, Wilifrid. Kendall, Thomas Liggett, JS Marron, Peter McCullagh, Per Mykland, John Rice, David W. Scott, Jessica Utts, Jane-Ling Wang, Wing Wong, Michael Woodroofe, Bin Yu
2002-03 Peter Bickel, Wayne Fuller, Peter McCullagh, John Rice, Jessica Utts, Wilfrid Kendall, Thomas Liggett, Wing Wong, Michael Woodroofe, Bin Yu, Alan Karr, JS Marron, Per Mykland, David W. Scott, Jane-Ling Wang
2001-02 Peter Bickel, Peter Donnelly, Wayne Fuller, Evarist Gine, Rob Kass, Wilfrid Kendall, Thomas Liggett, Regina Liu, Peter McCullagh, John Rice, Bill Strawderman, Jessica Utts, Wing Wong, Michael Woodroofe, Bin Yu
2000-01 Rabi Bhattacharya, Peter Bickel, Peter Donnelly, Wayne Fuller, Peter Green, Priscilla Greenwood, Rob Kass, Regina Liu, Peter McCullagh, Carl Morris, Donald Rubin, John Rice, Bill Strawderman, Richard Tweedie, Jessica Utts
1990-2000 Donald Berry, Rabi Bhattacharya, Raymond Carroll, Peter Donnelly, Peter Green, Priscilla Greenwood, Rob Kass, Diane Lambert, Regina Liu, Carl Morris, Donald Rubin, Jerry Sacks, Terry Speed, Bill Strawderman, Richard Tweedie
1998-99   Rabi Bhattacharya, Raymond Carroll, Dennis Cook, Richard Gill, Peter Green, Priscilla Greenwood, Peter Hall, Ildar Ibragimov, Diane Lambert, Carl Morris, Donald Rubin, Jerry Sacks, Bernard Silverman, Terry Speed, James Zidek
1997-98   Raymond Carroll, George Casella, Dennis Cook, Richard Gill, Peter Hall, Trevor Hastie, Ildar Ibragimov, Diane Lambert, Debra Nolan, Jerry Sacks, Bernard Silverman, Richard Smith, Terry Speed, Luke Tierney, James Zidek
1996-97   George Casella, Dennis Cook, Persi Diaconis, Richard Gill, Peter Hall, Trevor Hastie, Ildar Ibragimov, Bruce Lindsay, Debra Nolan, Peter Ney, Michael Perlman, R.L. Smith, Luke Tierney, Grace Yang, James Zidek
1995-96   George Casella, Persi Diaconis, David L. Donoho, Morris L. Eaton, Trevor Hastie, Niels Keiding, M. Ross Leadbetter, Bruce Lindsay, Debra Nolan, Peter Ney, Michael Perlman, R. L. Smith, Luke Tierney, Grace Wahba, Grace Yang
1994-95   Mary Ellen Bock, Persi Diaconis, David L. Donoho, Morris L. Eaton, Niels Keiding, M. Ross Leadbetter, Bruce Lindsay, Peter McCullagh, Peter Ney, Michael Perlman, David Pollard, Terry Speed, Grace Wahba, Grace Yang, Donald Ylvisaker
1993-94   Mary Ellen Bock, Raymond J. Carroll, David L. Donoho, Morris L. Eaton, Peter G. Hall, Christopher C. Heyde, Niels Keiding, M. Ross Leadbetter, Peter McCullagh, David Pollard, Bernard W. Silverman, Terry Speed, Robert J. Tibshirani, Grace Wahba, Donald Ylvisaker
1992-93   Mary Ellen Bock, Raymond J. Carroll, Stephen E. Fienberg, Richard Gill, Peter G. Hall, Christopher C. Heyde, Peter McCullagh, Emanuel Parzen, David B. Pollard, Bernard W. Silverman, Terry P. Speed, Robert J. Tibshirani, C. F. Jeff Wu, Grace L. Yang, Donald Ylvisaker
1991-92   Raymond J. Carroll, William S. Cleveland, Persi Diaconis, Stephen E. Fienberg, Peter G. Hall, Christopher C. Heyde, Iain M. Johnstone, Bruce G. Lindsay, Emanuel Parzen, Nancy M. Reid, Donald B. Rubin, Bernard W. Silverman, Robert J. Tibshirani, C. F. Jeff Wu, Grace L. Yang
1990-91   William S. Cleveland, Sir David R. Cox, Stephen E. Fienberg, Marjorie G. Hahn, Iain M. Johnstone, Harry Kesten, Emanuel Parzen, Nancy M. Reid, Sidney I. Resnick, Donald B. Rubin, Jayaram Sethuraman, C. F. Jeff Wu, Grace L. Yang
1989-90   Mary Ellen Bock, William S. Cleveland, Sir David R. Cox, Persi Diaconis, Wayne A. Fuller, Marjorie G. Hahn, Harry Kesten, Diane Lambert, Nancy M. Reid, Sidney I. Resnick, Donald B. Rubin, Jayaram Sethuraman, Adrian F. M. Smith, William E. Strawderman
1988-89   Hirotugu Akaike, David Aldous, Peter Bickel, Mary Ellen Bock, Sir David R. Cox, Thomas S. Ferguson, Wayne A. Fuller, Marjorie G. Hahn, Harry Kesten, Carl N. Morris, Sidney I. Resnick, Jayaram Sethuraman, Adrian F. M. Smith, J. Michael Steele, William Strawderman
1987-88 Hirotugu Akaike, David Aldous, Peter Bickel, Mary Ellen Bock, Thomas S. Ferguson, Wayne A. Fuller, Joseph M. Gani, Priscilla E. Greenwood, Carl N. Morris, Sidney I. Resnick, John Rice, Adrian F. M. Smith, J. Michael Steele, William E. Strawderman, N. Donald Ylvisaker
 
     
 

Council subcommittees

 
     
   

Co-sponsorship of Meetings

 
     
2010-11   Jane Ling Wang , Guenther Walther, Zhiliang Ying, Ingrid Van Keilegom