C

 
  History of the IMS
Current Officials
Committees
Past Officials
Council
 
Executive Committee
IMS Editors
Elected Members of Council
Committees
 
Committee on Asia Pacific Rim Meeting
Committee for the Carver Medal
Committee for IMS China
Committee on Electronic Issues
Committee on Fellows
Committee on Memorials
Committee on New Researchers
Committee on Nominations
Committee on Publications
Committee to Select Administrative Officers
Committee to Select Editors
Committee On Special Lectures
Committee On Travel Awards to New Researchers
Ad Hoc Committees
Other IMS Appointments
Representatives to Other Societies
IMS Resources
IMS Handbook
Resources for Meetings
Council Reports and Minutes
   
    
 

*

All exact term dates are tentative (may fluctuate a few days depending on final meeting schedules)
     
   
 
 
     
     
   

Past Committee Members

 
       
   

Committee on Asia Pacific Rim Meeting

 
       
       
2013-2014   Byeong Park, Feifang Hu, Moulinath Banerjee, Ming-Yen Chen, Jeng-Min Chiou, Yutaka Kano, Xihong Lin, Jin-Ting Zhang, Alan Welsh, Judith Rousseau
2012-2013   Byeong Park, Feifang Hu, Moulinath Banerjee, Ming-Yen Chen, Jeng-Min Chiou, Yutaka Kano, Xihong Lin, Jin-Ting Zhang, Alan Welsh, Judith Rousseau
2009-2012   Byeong Park, Run-Ze Li, Moulinath Banerjee, Probal Chaudhuri, Dayue Chen, Jeng-Min Chiou, Yutaka Kano, W.K. Li, Xihong Lin, Akimichi Takemura, Matthew Wand, Guenther Walther
2008-2009  
Feifang Hu, Run-Ze Li, Ngai-Hang Chan, Probal Chaudhuri, Zehua Chen, Ming-Yen Cheng, Tae Yoon Kim, Jiangang Ying, Byeong Park, Akimichi Takemura, Matthew Wand, Guenther Walther
 
       
   

Committee for the Carver Medal

 
       
       
2013-2014   Nanny Wermuth, S.R.S. Varadhan, Terry Speed
2012-2013   Iain Johnstone, S.R.S. Varadhan, Nanny Wermuth
2011-2012   Iain Johnstone (Chair), S.R.S. Varadhan, Willem Van Zwet
2010-2011   Morris Eaton (Chair), Willem Van Zwet, Iain Johnstone
2009-2010   Larry Brown (Chair), Morris Eaton, Willem Van Zwet
2008-2009   Louis Chen, Larry Brown, Morris Eaton
2007-2008   Stephen Stigler, Louis Chen, Larry Brown
2006-2007   Louis Chen, David Siegmund, Stephen Stigler
2005-2006   Iain Johnstone (Chair), Stephen Stigler, David Siegmund
2004-2005   James Berger, Iain Johnstone, David Siegmund
2003-2004   Stephen Feinberg, James Berger, Iain Johnstone
2002-2003   Nancy Reid (Chair), Ram Gnanadesikan, Bernard Silverman
2001-2002 Ingram Olkin (Chair), Ram Gnanadesikan, Nancy Reid
 
           
   

Committee for IMS China

 
       
       
2012-2013   Shige Peng, Shuyuan He, Zhi Geng, Zenghu Li, Fuzhou Gong, Mingyao Ai, Hengjian Cui, Junyi Guo, Xianping Guo, Taizhong Hu, Liuquan Sun, Shanjian Tang, Qihua Wang, Zhaojun Wang, Yaohua Wu, Zhen Wu, Baoxue Zhang, Lixin Zhang, Zhongzhan Zhang, Weian Zheng, Zhongyi Zhu
 
           
   

Committee on Electronic Issues

 
     
     
2013-2014   Davar Khoshnevisan, Nanny Wermuth, Art Owen, Eric Tchetgen Tchetgen, Fang Yao, Aurore Delaigle, Anirban DasGupta
2012-2013   Aurore Delaigle, Nanny Wermuth, Jan de Leeuw, Davar Khoshnevisan, Art Owen, Dimitris Politis
2011-2012   Aurore Delaigle, Bertrand Clarke, Nanny Wermuth, Jan de Leeuw, Davar Khoshnevisan, Dimitris Politis
2010-2011   Marten Wegkamp (Chair), Nanny Wermuth, Hadley Wickam, Bertrand Clarke, Jan de Leeuw, Xuming He
2009-2010   Marten Wegkamp (Chair), Peter Buehlmann, Hadley Wickam, Bertrand Clarke, Xuming He
2008-2009   Larry Wasserman (chair), Stefano Iacus, Peter Buehlmann, Xuming He, Hadley Wickam, Marten Wegkamp
2007-2008   Larry Wasserman (chair), Don Richards, Stefano Iacus, Peter Buehlmann, Xuming He, Krzysztof Burdzy
2006-2007   Larry Wasserman (chair), Krzysztof Burdzy, Chris Genovese, Xuming He, Stefano Iacus, Don Richards, Bernard Silverman, Hadley Wickham
2005-2006   Jim Pitman, Peter Craigmile, Brian Yandal, Bernard Silverman, Chris Burdzy, Paul Shaman
2004-2005   Jim Pitman, Peter Craigmile, David Nualart, Qi-Man Shao, Arnold Stromberg, Brian Yandal, Bernard Silverman, Hemant Ishwaran
2003-2004   Jim Pitman, Chris Burdzy, James Stafford, Peter Craigmile, Arnold Stromberg, Brian Yandal, Bernard Silverman, Hemant Ishwaran
2002-2003   Guy Nason, Wilfrid Kendall, James Stafford, Bernard Silverman, Hemant Ishwaran, Brian Ripley
2001-2002   Guy Nason, Chris Burdzy, Charles Geyer, Wilfrid Kendall, Susan Holmes, Bernard Silverman, Brian Ripley
2000-2001   Richard Tweedie, Chris Burdzy, Charles Geyer, Wilfrid Kendall, Guy Nason, James Stafford, Susan Holmes, Dipak Dey, Paul Switzer
1997-1999

David Donoho (Chair), Richard Tweedie, Christian Robert, Rahul Mukerjee; ex officio: Dipak Dey, Jan de Leeuw

 
         
   

Committee on Fellows **

 
     
     
  **  The Chair is listed first
2013-2014   Enno Mammen, Geoffrey Grimmett, Lynne Billard, Regina Liu, Yali Amit, Rodrigo Banuelos, Zhen-Qing Chen, Nancy Flournoy, Amir Dembo, David Dunson, Marta Sanz-Sole, Xiaotong Shen
2012-2013   Haya Kaspi, Ker-Chau Li, David Nualart, Timo Seppalainen, Enno Mammen, Geoffrey Grimmett, Lynne Billard, Regina Liu, Yali Amit, Rodrigo Banuelos, Zhen-Qing Chen, Nancy Flournoy
2011-2012   Art Owen, Mary Ellen Bock, Robert Tibshirani, Rick Vitale, Ker-Chau Li, David Nualart, Timo Seppalainen, Haya Kaspi, Enno Mammen, Geoffrey Grimmett, Lynne Billard, Regina Liu
2010-2011   Mike Titterington, Ming-Yen Cheng, Ingrid van Keilegom, Nancy Heckman, Qi-Man Shao, Mary Ellen Bock, Art Owen, Robert Tibshirani, Ker-Chau Li, David Nualart, Timo Seppalainen, Haya Kaspi
2009-2010   Erhan Cinlar, Rosemary Bailey, Ian McKeague, Jeff Wu, Mike Titterington, Ming-Yen Cheng, Ingrid van Keilegom, Mary Ellen Bock, Art Owen, Robert Tibshirani, Rick Vitale
2008-2009   Qi-Man Shao, Dipak Dey, Steve Evans, Priscilla Greenwood, Rosemary Bailey, Ian McKeague, Jeff Wu, Erhan Cinlar, Mike Titterington, Ming-Yen Cheng, Ingrid van Keilegom, Helene Massam
2007-2008   Uwe Einmahl, Phil Dawid, Erhan Cinlar, Sue Wilson, Kai-Tai Feng, Dipak Dey, Qi-Man Shao, Steve Evans, Priscilla Greenwood, Claudia Klueppelberg, Ian McKeague, Jeff Wu
2006-2007   Jianqing Fan, Dipak Dey, Uwe Einmahl, Steve Evans, Kai-Tai Feng, James Fill, Priscilla Greenwood, Brenda MacGibbon, John Marden, Daniel Pena, Qi-Man Shao, Sue Wilson
2005-2006   Christian Robert, Dorota Dabrowska, Jianqing Fan, Jim Fill, Brenda MacGibbon, John Marden, Daniel Pena, Uwe Einmahl, Sue Wilson
2004-2005   Per Mykland, Rene Carmona, Dorota Dabrowska, Jianqing Fan, Jim Fill, Brenda Mac Gibbon, John Marden, Christian Robert, Sara van de Geer
2003-2004   Rene Carmona, Jogesh Babu, Dorota Dabrowska, Brenda Fitzgibbon, Christian Robert, Marie Huskova, Per Mykland, Sara van de Geer, Ofer Zeitouni
2002-2003   Jogesh Babu, Victor Perez-Abreu, Jane-Ling Wang, M. Chris Jones, Marie Huskova, Ofer Zeitouni, Per Mykland, Rene Carmona, Sara Van de Geer
2001-2002 Donald Richards (8/99-7/02, Chair 8/01-8/02), Jogesh Babu (8/01-8/04), Richard Bass (8/99-7/02), Marie Huskova (8/01-8/04), Chris Jones (5/00-8/03), Victor Perez-Abreu (5/00-8/03), Jane-Ling Wang (5/00-8/03), Grace Yang (8/99-8/02), Ofer Zeitouni (8/01-8/04)
2000-2001

Mike West (8/98-8/01), Richard Bass (8/99-7/02), Peter Donnelly (8/98-8/01), Molly Hahn (8/98-8/01), Chris Jones (5/00-8/03), Victor Perez-Abreu (5/00-8/03), Donald Richards (8/99-7/02), Jane-Ling Wang (5/00-8/03), Grace Yang (8/99-8/02)

1999-2000

G. Lawler (8/97-5/00, Chair 8/99-5/00), R. Bass (8/99 - 7/02), P. Donnelly (8/98-8/01), P. Fishburn (8/97 - 5/00), M. Hahn (8/98 - 8/01), D. Richards (8/99 - 7/02), M. West (8/98 - 8/01), G. Yang (8/99 - 7/02)

1998-1999  

M. Perlman, L. Birge, P. Donnelly, P. Fishburn, M. Hahn, G. Lawler, S. Resnick, S. Tavare, M. West

1997-1998   M. Ghosh, L. Birge, P. Fishburn, E. George, G. Lawler, M. Perlman, S. Resnick, A. Scott, S. Tavare
1996-1997   R. Williams, L. Birge, E. George, M. Ghosh, M. Perlman, B. Ripley, D. Rubin, A. Scott, S. Tavare
1995-1996   R. Beran, E. George, M. Ghosh, N. Reid, B. Ripley, D. Rubin, A. Scott, A. Welsh, R. Williams
1994-1995  

A. Herzberg, R. Beran, J. T. G. Hwang, N. Reid, Y. Rinott, B. Ripley, D. Rubin, A. Welsh, R. Williams

1993-1994   V. Nair, J. Berger, A. Herzberg, J. T. G. Hwang, P. Jager, Y. Rinott, R. Beran, N. Reid, A. Welsh
1992-1993  

V. N. Nair, J. Berger, A. M. Herzberg, D. V. Hinkley, J. T. G. Hwang, P. Jagers, S. Johansen, T. M. Liggett, Y. Rinott

1991-1992  

W. J. Studden, J. O. Berger, Y.S. Chow, D. V. Hinkley, P. Jagers, S. Johansen, T. M. Liggett, V. N. Nair, J.A. Wellner

1990-1991    R. J. Carroll, K. Matusita, E. Gine-Masdeu, W. J. Studden, Y.S. Chow, J.A. Wellner
1989-1990   H. Solomon, D. Ylvisaker, M. E. Bock, R. J. Carroll, K. Matusita, E. Gine-Masdeu
1988-1989  

 P. Hall, D. Pierce, W. Pruitt, H. Solomon, D. Ylvisaker, M. E. Bock, R. J. Carroll, K. Matusita, E. Gine-Masdeu

1987-1988  

J. Kadane, M. Klass, T. Speed, P. Hall, D. Pierce, W. Pruitt, H. Solomon, D. Ylvisaker, M. E. Bock

1986-1987   R. Dudley, P. Holland, D. Moore, J. Kadane, M. Klass, T. Speed, P. Hall, D. Pierce, W. Pruitt
1985-1986  

C. B. Bell, R. Pyke, W. Strawderman, R. Dudley, P. Holland, D. Moore, J. Kadane, M. Klass, T. Speed

1984-1985  

R. Gnanadesikan, S. Johansen, W.R. van Zwet, C. B. Bell, R. Pyke, W. Strawderman, R. Dudley, P. Holland, D. Moore

1983-1984  

J. Berger, J.K. Gosh, R. Olshen, R. Gnanadesikan, S. Johansen, W.R. van Zwet, C. B. Bell, R. Pyke, W. Strawderman

1982-1983  

P. Huber, J. Kingman, G. Wahba, J. Berger, J.K. Gosh, R. Olshen, R. Gnanadesikan, S. Johansen, W.R. van Zwet

1981-1982  

D. Lindley, J. Gastwirth, F. Spitzer, P. Huber, J. Kingman, G. Wahba, J. Berger, J.K. Ghosh, R. Olshen

1980-1981  

T. Ferguson, D. Hinkley, M. Halperin, D. Lindley, J. Gastwirth, F. Spitzer, P. Huber, J. Kingman, G. Wahba

1979-1980  

R. Pyke, O. Kempthorne, W. van Zwet, T. Ferguson, D. Hinkley, M. Halperin, D. Lindley, J. Gastwirth, F. Spitzer

1978-1979  

 P. Meier, J.R. Rosenblatt, E. Seiden, R. Pyke, O. Kempthorne, W. van Zwet, T. Ferguson, D. Hinkley, M. Halperin

1977-1978  

D. Bartholomew, A.W. Marshall, C. Stone, P. Meier, J.R. Rosenblatt, E. Seiden, R. Pyke, O. Kempthorne, W. van Zwet

1976-1977  

O. E. Barndorff-Nielsen, H.A. David, J. F.C. Kingman, D. Bartholomew, A.W. Marshall, C. Stone, P. Meier, J.R. Rosenblatt, E. Seiden

 
     
   

Committee on Finance**

 
     
   
  **  The Chair is listed first
2013-2014   Hans Kunsch, Steven Evans, John Wierman, Jiayang Sun, Nancy Reid, Steffen Lauritzen, Jean Opsomer
2012-2013   Ruth Williams, Steve Lalley, Jean Opsomer, Steven Evans, John Wierman, Jiayang Sun
2011-2012   Michael Steele, Peter Hall, Rene Carmona, Ed George, Steve Lalley, Jean Opsomer, Steven Evans, John Wierman, Jiayang Sun
2010-2011   J. Michael Steele, Ken Alexander, Davar Khoshnevisan, Alan Welsh, John Wierman, Rene Carmona, Ed George, Steve Lalley
2009-2010   Jianqing Fan, Ken Alexander, Rene Carmona, Rong Chen, Ed George, Davar Khoshnevisan, Jean Opsomer, Jon Wellner, Alan Welsh, John Wierman
2008-2009   Jianqing Fan, Karen Kafadar, Davar Khoshnevisan, Jon Wellner, John Wierman, Ken Alexander, Alan Welsh
2007-2008   Thomas Kurtz, Per Mykland, David Scott, Maury Bramson, Alan Karr, Karen Kafadar, Jon Wellner
2006-2007   Thomas Kurtz, Karen Kafadar, Per Mykland, David Scott, Mike Steele
2005-2006   Louis Chen, Maury Bramson, Alan Karr, Hans Kunsch, Per Mykland, Scott David, Mile Steele
 
     
   

Committee on Memorials**

 
     
     
  **  The Chair is listed first
2013-2014   Rudy Beran, Hans Foellmer, Steve Stigler, Paul Shaman, Tati Howell
2012-2013   Soumendra Nath Lahiri, Rudy Beran, Hans Foellmer, Paul Shaman, Tati Howell
2011-2012   Erhan Çinlar, Soumendra Nath Lahiri, Rudy Beran, Paul Shaman, Tati Howell
2010-2011   Paul Embrechts, Erhan Çinlar, Soumendra Nath Lahiri, Paul Shaman, Tati Howell
2009-2010   Don Ylvisaker, Robert Adler, Geoffrey Grimmett, Paul Embrechts, Tati Howell
2008-2009   Don Ylvisaker, John Hartigan, Cindy Christiansen, Geoffrey Grimmett, Paul Embrechts, Tati Howell
2007-2008   Don Ylvisaker, George Styan, John Hartigan, Cindy Christiansen, Geoffrey Grimmett
2006-2007   Cindy Christiansen, Ingram Olkin
2005-2006   Ingram Olkin, Alan Karr, Bernard Silverman, Ed George
2004-2005   Ingram Olkin, Alan Karr, Thomas Liggett
2003-2004   Ingram Olkin, Thomas Liggett, John Rice
2002-2003   John Rice, Sue Wilson, Thomas Liggett; ex officio: Bernard Silverman, George Casella
2001-2002

John Rice (8/01-8/03, Chair 8/01-8/02), Krishna Athreya (8/99 - 7/02), Sue Wilson (5/00 -8/03); ex-officio: Bernard Silverman (1/01-12/04), George Casella (1/02-2/04)

2000-2001 

Robert Hogg (8/98 - 8/01, Chair 5/00 - 8/01), Krishna Athreya (8/99 - 7/02), Sue Wilson (5/00 -8/03); ex-officio: Dipak Dey, Richard Tweedie

1999-2000

I. Olkin (8/98 - 5/00, Chair 8/99 - 5/00), R. Hogg (8/98 - 8/01), K. Athreya (8/99 - 7/02); ex-officio: D. Dey, L. Gleser

1998   A. Herzberg, I. Olkin, R. Hogg; ex-officio: D. Dey, L. Gleser
1997  

A. Herzberg, I. Guttman, R. Farrell

1996   R. Pyke, I. Guttman, A. Herzberg
1995   S. Gupta, R. Pyke, I. Guttman
1994   E. Parzen, S. Gupta, R. Pyke
1993   E. Parzen, S. Gupta
1992   N. Sedransk, P. Meier
1991   R. E. Bechhofer, P. Meier, N. Sedransk
1990  

J. N. Srivistava, R. E. Bechhofer, N. Sedransk

1989   L. Gleser, J. N. Srivistava, R. E. Bechhofer
1988   W. Kruskal, L. Gleser, J. Srivistava
1987   P. Jagers, W. Kruskal, L. Gleser
1986   W. Ericson, P. Jagers, W. Kruskal
1985   H. A. David, W. Ericson, P. Jagers
1984   Levene, H. A. David, W. Ericson
1983   R. Miller, H. Levene, H. A. David
1982   F. Mosteller, H. Levene, R. Miller
1981   F. Mosteller, J. Durbin, R. Miller
1980   J. Blum, J. Durbin, F. Mosteller
1979   J. S. Hunter, J. Blum, J. Durbin
1978  

J. Pratt, J. S. Hunter, J. Blum; ex-officio: R. M. Dudley, R. G. Miller, H. Park

1977   H. D. Brunk, J. Pratt, J. S. Hunter; ex-officio: P. Billingsley, R. G. Miller, R. Elashoff
1976   S. M. Stigler, H. D. Brunk, J. Pratt; ex-officio: P. Billingsley, R. G. Miller, C. Daniel, R. Elashoff
 
     
   

Committee on New Researchers

 
     
2013-2014   Edoardo Airoldi, Ery Arias-Castro, Debashis Paul, Shuang Wu, Amandine Veber, Johanna Neslehova, Cecilia Cotton, Noah Simon, Xingye Qiao, Karl Rohe, Ali Shojaie
2012-2013   Aarti Singh, David Anderson, Soumik Pal, Davy Paindaveine, Ery Arias-Castro, Debashis Paul, Shuang Wu, Amandine Veber, Edoardo Airoldi, Johanna Neslehova
2011-2012   Ery Arias-Castro, Xuanglong Nguyen, Aarti Singh, Nancy Zhang, David Anderson, Soumik Pal, Davy Paindaveine, Debashis Paul, Shuang Wu, Amandine Veber
2010-2011   Bala Rajaratnam, Anastassia Baxevani, Sanjay Chaudhuri, Tom Alberts, David Dahl, Xuanglong Nguyen, Aarti Singh, Nancy Zhang, David Anderson, Soumik Pal, Davy Paindaveine
2009-2010   Samiran Sinha, Tao Huang, Bo Li, Richard Samworth, Bala Rajaratnam, Anastassia Baxevani, Sanjay Chaudhuri, Tom Alberts, David Dahl, Xuanglong Nguyen, Aarti Singh, Nancy Zhang
2008-2009   Tracy Bergemann, Xiaojian Xu, Damla Senturk, Ryan Elmore, Tao Huang, Bo Li, Richard Samworth, Samiran Sinha, Bala Rajaratnam, Anastassia Baxevani, Sanjay Chaudhuri, Tom Alberts
2007-2008   Rebecka Jornsten, Xiaoming Sheng, Peter Hoff, Mayetri Gupta, Xiaojian Xu, Damla Senturk, Tracy Bergemann, Ryan Elmore, Tao Huang, Bo Li, Richard Samworth, Samiran Sinha
2006-2007   Mayetri Gupta, Tracy Bergemann, Peter Craigmile, Ryan Elmore , Peter Hoff, Galin Jones, Rebecka Jornsten, Damla Senturk, Xiaoming Sheng, Xiaojian Xu
2005-2006   Peter Craigmile, Imola K. Fodor, Herbert Lee, Jeff Picka, Peter Song, Mayetri Gupta, Galin Jones, Xiaoming Sheng, Peter Hoff, Rebecka Jornsten
2004-2005   Johanna Hardin, Francesca Chiaromonte, Peter Craigmile, Xiaoming Huo, Imola Fodor, Mayetri Gupta, Galin Jones, Herbert Lee, Jeff Picka, Peter Song
2003-2004   Chris Volinsky, Francesca Chiaromonte, JuanJuan Fan, Imola Fodor,  Johanna Hardin, Xiaoming Huo, Herbert Lee, Jeff Picka, Shane Reese, Peter Song
2002-2003   JuanJuan Fan, Wifredo Palma, Marina Vannucci, Stanislav Volkov, Shane Reese, Chris Volinsky, Johanna Harden, Xiaoming Huo, Francesca Chiaromonte
2001-2002 Victoria Chen (8/99-7/02, Chair 8/01-8/02), Paul Kvam (8/99 - 8/02), Richard Levine (8/99-8/02), J. Osborne (8/99 - 8/02), Wifredo Palma (5/00 - 8/03), Marina Vanucci (5/00 - 8/03), Stanislav Volkov (1/01 - 8/03), JuanJuan Fan (8/01-8/04), Shane Reese (8/01-8/04), Chris Volinsky (8/01-8/04)
2000-2001

W. Meiring (8/98-8/01, Chair 5/00-8/01), V. Chen (8/99-8/02), P. Kvam (8/99-8/02), N. Lazar (8/98-8/01), Richard Levine (8/99-8/02), J. Osborne (8/99-8/02), W. Palma (5/00-8/03), M. Vanucci (5/00-8/03), S. Volkov (1/01-8/03), Y. Wu (8/98-8/01)

1999-2000

C. Priebe (8/97-5/00, Chair 8/99-5/00), V. Chen (8/99-7/02, Program Chair 8/99-5/00), C. Cheng (8/97-5/00), N. Lazar (8/98-8/01), W. Meiering (8/98-8/01), J. Osborne (8/99-7/02), S. Wu (8/97-5/00), Y. Wu (8/98-8/01)

1998

C. Priebe (Chair, 2000), V. Chen (8/99-7/02), C. Cheng (7/97-5/00), N. Lazar (8/98-8/01), W. Meiring (8/98-8/01), N. Raghavan (8/96-8/99), K. Viraswami (8/96-8/99), S. Wu (7/97-5/00), Y. Wu (8/98-8/01)

1997  

M. Chen (1999), C. Cheng (2000), M. Clyde (1998), N. Hengartner (1998), C. Priebe (2000), N. Raghavan (1999), K. Viraswami (1999), L. Wolfson (1998), S. Wu (2000)

1996  

S. Huzurbazar (Chair, 1997), M. Chen (1999), M. Clyde (1998), K. Gerow (1997), N. Hengartner (1998), A. Huzurbazar (1997), N. Raghavan (1999), K. Viraswani (1999), L. Wolfson (1998)

1995  

S. Huzurbazar (Chair, 1997), M. Clyde (1998), K. Gerow (1997), M. Hansen (1996), J. Helterbrand (1996), N. Hengartner (1998), A. Huzurbazar (1997), P. Mueller (1996), L. Wolfson (1998), H. Yu (1996)

1994  

E. Chow (1995), J. Helterbrand (1996), M. Hansen (1996), M. S. McPeek (1995), P. Mueller (1996), N. Pal (1995), X. Shen (1995), H. Yu (1996)

1993   E. Chow (1995), N. Pal (1995), M. S. McPeek (1995), X. Shen (1995), E. Slate (1994)
1992  

G. Alsmeyer (1993),M. Escobar (1993), I. M. Gijbels (1993), M. Markatou (1993), D. Nolan (1993), E. Slate (1994), D. N. Politis (1993), J. Tawn (1993), A. W. van der Vaart (1993), Z. Ying (1993)

1991  

D. A. Nolan (chair) (1992), G. Alsmeyer (1993), J. F. Angers (1992), M. Escobar (1993), I. M. Gijbels (1993), M. Markatou (1993), M. A. Martin (1992), D. N. Politis (1992), K. M. Roeder (1992), T. N. Sriram (1992), J. Tawn (1993), A. W. van der Vaart (1993), Z. Ying (1993)

1990  

D. A. Nolan (chair), N. Altman, J. F. Angers, D. Banks, D. Duffy, C. Leger, M. A. Martin, A. Owen, D. Politis, K. Roeder, T. N. Sriram, T. Stukel, Z. Ying (1992)

1989  

N. S. Altman (chair), D. Banks, P. Chen, D. Duffy, J. Hardwick, C. Leger, S. M. Miller, A. Owen, J. Sconing, T. Stukel

 
     
   

Committee on Nominations**

 
     
     
  **  The Chair is listed first
2013-2014   Marc Hallin, Gerard Ben Arous, Amarjit Budhiraja, Probal Chaudhuri, Dayue Chen, Raya Feldman, Pablo Ferrari, Christian Genest, Karen Kafadar, Rob Kass, Diane Lambert, Liza Levina, Gesine Reinert, Matt Wand, Tong Zhang, Tom Ligget
2012-2013   Tom Liggett, Robert Adler, Ed George, Marc Hallin, Susan Holmes, Tailen Hsing, Alan Karr, Niels Keiding, Jean-Francois Le Gall, Wei-Liem Loh, Ed Perkins, Kavita Ramanan, Gesine Reinert, Kathryn Roeder, Martin Schweizer, Mary Ellen Bock
2011-2012   Mary Ellen Bock, Martin Barlow, Jean Bertoin, Rene Carmona, George Casella, Nancy Flournoy, Susan Holmes, Don L. McLeish, James Norris, Peihua Qiu, Kavita Ramanan, Alain-Sol Sznitman, Maria Eulalia Vares, Naisyin Wang, Qiwei Yao, Rick Durrett
2010-2011   Rick Durrett, Adelchi Azzalini, Susie Bayarri, Anthony Davison, Miki Donoho, Ben Hambly, Xihong Lin, Mathew Penrose, Qi-Man Shao, Gordon Slade, Mary Thompson, Michael Titterington, Sara van der Geer, Jane-Ling Wang, John Wierman, Bin Yu
2009-2010   Anthony Davison, Kamanzi-wa Binyavanga, Arup Bose, Luc Devroye, Silvia Ferrari, Ursula Gather, Haya Kaspi, Helen Massam, Robin Pemantle, Jeff Rosenthal, Rolf Sundberg, Akimichi Takemura, Man-Yu Wong, Jiaan Yan, Grace Yang, Chunming Zhang
2008-2009   Grace Yang, Tony Cai, Ray Carroll, Ngai-hang Chan, Rick Durrett, Brad Efron, Irene Gijbels, Zhiming Ma, Hans-Georg Mueller, Rahul Mukerjee, Andrew Nobel, Mina Ossiander, Sofia Olhede, Tom Salisbury, Jeffrey Steiff, Larry Wasserman
2007-2008   Raymond Carroll, Probal Chaudhuri, Zhen-Qing Chen, Ming-Yen Cheng, Erhan Cinlar, Peter Craigmile, Dean Foster, Nancy Garcia, Byeong Park, Richard Sowers, Jeffrey Steif, Masanobu Taniguchi, Sara van de Geer, Grace Wahba, Anton Wakolbinger, Nancy Flournoy
2006-2007   Nancy Flournoy, N. Balakrishnan, Arup Bose, Lawrence Brown, Mu-Fa Chen, Paul Embrechts, Pablo Ferrari, P.E. Greenwood, Peter Guttorp, Xuming He, Haya Kaspi, Jean-François Le Gall, Deborah Nolan, Ed Perkins, Susan Wilson
2005-2006   Xuming He, Alessandra Rosalba Brazzale, Guido del Pino, Peter Glynn, Larry Goldstein, Andreas Greven, Geoffrey Grimmett , Chao Hsiung, Lynn Kuo, Regina Liu, Makoto Maejima, Thomas Mikosch, Rahul Muckerjee, Julia Norton, Lara Schmidt, Ruth Williams
2004-2005   Regina Liu, Martin Barlow, Maria-Jesus Bayarri, Erwin Bolthausen, Probal Chandhuri, Peter Donnelly, Iain Johnstone, Charles Kooperberg, Greg Lawler, Zhi-Ming Ma, Charles Newman, Byeong Uk Park, Victor Perez-Abreu, Ritei Shibata, Young Truong, Maria Eulalia Vares, John Robinson
2003-2004   John Robinson, Yoav Benjamini. Maury Bramson, Peter Jagers, Rob Kass, Mark Low, Xiao-Li Meng, Efstathios Paparoditis, Ed Perkins,  Judith Rousseau, Timo O. Seppalainen, Alain Sznitman, A Tsybakov, Sara van de Geer, Ruth Williams, Ching-Shui Cheng
2002-2003   Ching-Shui Cheng (Chair), Anestis Antoniadis, Martin Barlow, Yoav Benjamini, Amir Dembo, Paul Embrechts, Claudia Klueppelberg, Diane Lambert, Rich Levine, Brenda MacGibbon, Neal Madras, Charles Newman, Terry O'Neill, Rainer von Sachs, Victor Yohai, ex officio: Vijay Nair
2001-2002

Vijay Nair (Chair), Ted Chang, Ching-Shui Cheng, Victoria Chen, Jianqing Fan, Sara van de Geer, Luis Gorostiza, Ortega, Susan Holmes, Wendy Meiring, Edwin Perkins, Javier Rojo, Alain-Sol Sznitman, Luke Tierney, Susan Wilson, Wing Hung Wong, Marjorie Hahn.  (All terms expire on 8/02)

2000-2001 

Marjorie Hahn, George Casella, Anne Chao, Louis Chen, Guido del Pino, Hans Foellmer, Soren Johansen, Terry Lyons, Vijay Nair, Guy Nason, Claudia Neuhauser, Susan Pitts, Tore Schweder, Miron Straf, Jef Teugels; ex-officio: Jon Wellner. (All terms expire on 8/6/2001)

1999

Jon Wellner, Alicia Carriquiry, Cindy Christiensen, Dennis Cook, Donald Dawson, Sara van de Geer, Basilis Gidas, Wilfrid S. Kendall, Sally Morton, Bill Strawderman, Mike Titterington, Howell Tong, Aad van der Vaart, Marty Wells, Alan Welsh; ex-officio: Ed George

1998  

Ed George, F. Jay Breidt, Ronald Butler, Michael Cohen, Gauri Datta, Marie Davidian, Amir Dembo, Prem Goel, Neils Keiding, Deborah Nolan, David Pollard, Thomas Severini, William Sudderth, Mary Thompson, Ishay Weissman; ex-officio: Sandy Zabell

1997  

Sandy Zabell, Naomi Altman, Elja Arjas, Colleen Cutler, Dipak Dey, Malay Ghosh, Fred Huffer, Snehalata Huzurbazar, Nicholas Jewell, Ker-Chau Li, Peter McCullagh, Victor Perez-Abreu,Stephen Samuels, Ib Michael Skovgaard, Patricia Solomon; ex-officio: Peter Guttorp

1996  

Peter Guttorp, M.J. Bayarri, Louis Chen, David Findley, David Firth, Priscilla Greenwood, Alan Karr, Keith Knight, John Lehoczky, Mark Low, Gary Oehlert, Dawn Peters, Christian Robert, Hal Stern, Francoise Seillier-Moiseiwitsch

1995  

D. Berry, K. Chaloner, P. Donnelly, M. Eaton,W. Eddy, N.Hjort, J. Lawless, W-Y. Loh, S. Marron, M. Ossiander, G. del Pino, S. Samuels, T. Smith, M. West, M. Zelen

1994  

S. Fienberg, D. Aldous, K-S. Chan, A. Davidson, T. Ferguson, E. I. George, N. Heckman, B. MacGibbon, S. Morganthaler, A. Raftery, P. Robinson, K. Roeder, T. Sellke, A. Scott, H. Wynn

1993  

N. Flournoy, A. Agresti, L. Birge, F. Goetze, R. A. Johnson, S. Lalley, S. Leurgans, Y. Ritov, R. L. Smith, M. Wells, R. J. Williams, W. H. Wong

1992  

S. Cambanis, L. Billard, S. Csorgo, T. Ferguson, J. Hartigan, T. Hastie, A. Karr, H. Kuensch, R. Liu, D. Nolan, K. Oosterhoff, N. Reid, H. Rootzen, A. Smith, J. Wellner

1991  

G. L. Yang, M. G. Hahn, P. Jagers, S. L. Lauritzen, Y. D. Mittal, D. A. Pierce, E. Samuel-Cahn, J. P. Shaffer, M. E. Thompson, L-J. Wei, J. V. Zidek

1990  

T. P. Speed, R. J. Adler, M. E. Bock, S. R. Dalal, A. P. Dawid, R. K. Getoor, I. Guttman, N. Keiding, T. L. Lai, J. P. Lehoczky, G. D.Meeden, D. Pollard, F. Pukelsheim, M. L. Puri, G.Wahba, M. Woodroofe, G. L. Yang

1989  

J. R. Rosenblatt, H. Akaike, C. B. Bell, R. J. Carroll, K. A. Doksum, R. M. Dudley, D. Duffy, D. Findley, P. G. Hall, C. C. Heyde, D. V. Hinkley, G. McDonald, R. D. Martin, Y. D. Mittal, R. A. Olshen

1988  

T. G. Kurtz, R. J. Adler, T. W. Anderson, R. C. Bradley, Y. S. Chow, D. A. S. Fraser, S. Geman, T. E. Harris, N. Keiding, J. H. B. Kemperman, D. G. Kendall, K. Matusita, N. U. Prabhu, T. Robertson, N. D. Singpurwalla, M. A. Stephens, S. J. Taylor, J. W. van Ness, G. L. Yang

1987  

C. F. Wu, H. Akaike, R. Carroll, A. Dawid, P. Hall, J. Kettenring, T. Kurtz, D. Lambert, P. Purdue, J. N. K. Rao, T. Speed, R. Thisted, B. Trumbo, W. van Zwet, S. Zabell

1986  

D. Ylvisaker, D. Aldous, O. E. Barndorff-Nielsen, E. Cinlar, A. P. Dawid, R. M. Dudley, W. J. Hall, T. L. Lai, C. L. Mallows, S. L. Portnoy, J. W. Pratt, M. B. Priestley, S. M. Stigler, C. J-F. Wu, J. V. Zidek

1985  

L. J. Gleser, J. Bather, S. W. Greenhouse, B. Jennrich, W. Klonecki, T. L Lai, G. Lorden, M. Pagano, S. Resnick, E. Samuel-Cahn, P. K. Sen, C. Stone, M. Woodroofe, S. Zacks, J. Zidek

1984   F. Anscombe, R. L. Anderson, S. M. Berman, S. Blumenthal, C. Derman, M. Dwass, L. Gleser, M. Halperin, A. Siegel, D. L. Wallace, N. D. Ylvisaker
1983  

E. L. Scott, D. A. Darling, R. Durrett, R. M. Dudley, L. H. Koopmans, H. Chernoff, P. K. Sen, P. Greenwood, E. N. Torgensen, J. A. Hartigan, H. A. David

1982  

R. Pyke, J. Berger, L. D. Brown, D. Cox, S. Haberman, M. Hollander, G. B. Kallianpur, J.R. Rosenblatt, R. Sering, D. Siegmund, G. C. Tiao, W. van Zwet, R. Welsch

1981  

C. Mallows, D. J. Bartholomew, R. Beran, P. Bloomfeld, E. Cinlar, A. P. Dempster, V. Fabian, J. Gani, J. Gastwirth, J. B. Kadane, H. Kesten, T. G. Kurtz, T. M. Liggett, D. V. Lindley, S. Stigler, G. Wahba

1980  

R. Farrell, R. R. Bahadur, R. Carroll, D. Chapman, K. L. Chung, J. Cornfeld, M. Csorgo, K. R. Gabriel, R. Gnanadesikan, C. C. Heyde, W. Hoeffding, P. J. Huber, N. Keiding, J. Neveu, Y. Rinott, S. Stigler, C. Stone, M. Woodroofe

1979   A. M. Herzberg, D. Blackwell, D. J. Daley, H. A. David, B. Epstein, J. Fabius, D. Gilford, S. W. Greenhouse, S. S. Gupta, W. Kruskal, E. Parzen, J. W. Pratt, P. S. Puri, E. N. Torgensen, I. Vincze, W. G. Warren, G. L. Yang
1978  

T. S. Ferguson, G. A. Barnard, O. E. Barndorff-Nielsen, C. B. Bell, B. Efron, A. T. James, G. P. Patil, R. Pyke, D A. Sprott, M. Zelen

1977  

W. J. Hall, R. Beran, J. Berger, M. E. Bock, E. Cinlar, J. K. Ghosh, P. Greenwood, J. Hoffman-Jorgensen, D. L. Inglehart, N. Jain, K. Krickeberg, T. L. Lai, C. N. Morris, P. Ney, E. Samuel-Cahn, G. Wahba

 
     
   

Committee on Publications

 
     
     
2013-2014   Christian Robert, Erwin Bolthausen, Andrew Zhou, T.N. Sriram, Anirban DasGupta, Peter Green, Jean Opsomer, Chris Burdzy, Peter Hall, Runze Li, Stephen Feinberg, Timo Seppäläinen
2012-2013   Christian Robert, Maria Eulalia Vares, Erwin Bolthausen, Michael Phelan, Tony Cai, Peter Buehlmann, Bradley Efron, Dimitris Politis, Jon Wellner, Jean Opsomer, Andrew Barbouri, Chris Burdzy
2011-2012   Steve Lalley, Maria Eulalia Vares, Christian Robert, Michael Phelan, Tony Cai, Peter Buehlmann, Bradley Efron, Dimitris Politis, Jon Wellner, Jean Opsomer, Andrew Barbouri, Ofer Zeitouni
2010-2011   Ofer Zeitouni, Sam Kou, Steve Lalley, Maria Eulalia Vares, Michael Phelan, Tony Cai, Peter Buehlmann, Bradley Efron, Xuming He, David Madigan, Jean Opsomer, Andrew Barbouri
2009-2010   Sam Kou, Hira Koul, Steve Lalley, Michael Phelan, Anibar das Gupta, Bernard Silverman, Susan Murphy, Bradley Efron, Xuming He, David Madigan, Yuval Peres, Ofer Zeitouni, Rong Chen
2008-2009   Robert Adler, Michael Phelan, Anibar das Gupta, Bernard Silverman, Susan Murphy, Bradley Efron, Hira Koul, Xuming He, David Madigan, Rong Chen, Sam Kou, Yuval Peres, Ofer Zeitouni
2007-2008   Robert Adler, Michael Phelan, Xuming He, David Madigan, Rong Chen, John Einmahl, Ed Waymire, Gregory F. Lawler, Anthony Davison, Bernard Silverman, Susan Murphy, Bradley Efron, Hira Koul
2006-2007   Robert Adler, Anthony Davison, Bradley Efron, John Einmahl, Ed George, Xuming He, Gregory F. Lawler, Susan Murphy, Michael Phelan, Paul Shaman, Bernard Silverman, Jiayang Sun, Ed Waymire, Yi-Ching Yao
2005-2006   Paul Shaman, John Einmahl, Ruth Williams, Yi-Ching Yao, Ed Waymire, Greg Lawler, Morris Eaton, Jianqing Fan, Bernard Silverman, Richard Vitale, Ed George, Michael Phelan, Jiayang Sun
2004-2005   Hans Kuensch, Ruth Williams, Yi-Ching Yao, Robert Adler, Steve Lalley, Morris Eaton, Jianqing Fan, Bernard Silverman, Rick Vitale, Ed George, Paul Shaman, Michael Phelan, Julia Norton
2003-2004   Jim Pitman, Hans Kuensch, Ruth Williams, Robert Adler, Steve Lalley, Morris Eaton, Jianqing Fan, Bernard Silverman, Rick Vitale, George Casella, Paul Shaman, Michael Phelan, Jiayang Sun
2002-2003   Brian Ripley, Jim Pitman, Hans Kuensch; ex officio: Joel Greenhouse, John Marden, Jon Wellner, Michael Phelan, Bernard Silverman, George Casella, Julia Norton, Paul Shaman, Robert Adler, Steven Lalley
2001-2002 Brian Ripley (5/00 -8/03, Chair 8/01 - 8/03), Evariste Gine (8/99 - 7/02); ex-officio: Barry Arnold (1/99-12/01), Soren Asmussen (1/00-12/02), Dipak Dey (1/98-12/01), Joel Greenhouse (1/99-12/03), Thomas Kurtz (1/00-12/02), John Marden (1/01-12/03), Julia Norton (1/98-9/04), Michael Phelan  (1/01-12/06), Richard Tweedie (1/01-6/01), Morris Eaton (6/01-12/01), Jon Wellner  (1/01-12/03), John Marden (1/01-12/03)
2000

Paul Switzer (8/98 - 8/01, Chair 5/00 - 8/01), Evariste Gine (8/99 - 7/02), Brian Ripley (5/00 -8/03); ex-officio: B. Arnold, S. Assmussen, D. Dey, L. Gleser, J. Greenhouse, T. Kurtz, J. Marden, J. Norton, M. Phelan, R. Tweedie, J. Wellner

1999

J. Marron (8/97 - 5/00, Chair 8/99 - 5/00), P. Switzer (8/98 - 8/01), E. Gine (8/99 - 7/02); ex-officio: B. Arnold, S. Assmussen, J. Berger, D. Dey, L. Gleser, J. Greenhouse, H. Kuensch, T. Kurtz, J. Norton, P. Smith.

1998

C. Burdzy (Chair, 1999), J. Marron (2000), P. Switzer (2001); ex-officio: J. Berger, S. Blumenthal, D. Dey, R. Durrett, L. Gleser, H. Kuensch, J. Norton, D. Rupert, P. Smith, Raghu Varadhan

1997

R. Tibshirani (Chair, 1998), C. Burdzy (1999), J. Marron (2000); ex-officio: J. Berger, S. Blumenthal, D. Dey, M. Donoho, R. Durrett, L. Gleser, H. Kuensch, J. Norton, D. Rupert, P. Smith, Raghu Varadhan

1996  

R. Kass (Chair, 1997), R. Tibshirani (1998), C. Burdzy (1999); ex-officio: L. Brown, J. Collins, M. Donoho, Raghu Varadhan, J. Rice, D. Ruppert, P.J. Smith, P. Switzer, R. Durrett, S. Wilson

1995  

B. Davis (Chair, 1996), R. Kass (1997), R. Tibshirani (1998); ex-officio: L. Brown, J. Collins, M. Donoho, J. Pitman, J. Rice, D. Ruppert, P. Smith, P. Switzer, R. Tweedie, S. Wilson;
Subcommittee on Electronic Publishing: R. Tweedie (Chair), R. Kass, R. Tibshirani;
Subcommittee for E-Probability Journal: B. Davis (Chair), J. Pitman, L. Brown

1994  

W. Strawderman (chair, 1995), B. Davis (1996), R. Kass, (1997); ex-officio: L. Brown, J. Collins, P. J. Smith, J. Pitman, J. Rice, D. Ruppert, R. Tweedie, S. Wilson, P. Switzer

1993  

M. D. Perlman (1994), W. Strawderman (1995), B. Davis (1996); ex-officio: J. Collins, P. J. Smith, J. Pitman, D. Ruppert, R. Tweedie, M. Woodroofe, S. Wilson, R. E. Kass

1992  

H. Kesten (1993), M. D. Perlman (1994); W. Strawderman (1995); ex-officio: R. L. Berger, B. Davis, R. J. Sering, R. Smythe, J. M. Steele, M. Woodroofe, S. Wilson members for AP: R. Dudley, G. Lawler

1991  

D. A. Berry (chair, 1992), H. Kesten (1993), M. D. Perlman (1994); ex-officio: R. L. Berger, B. Davis, I. M. Johnstone, R. J. Sering, R. Smythe, J. M. Steele, G. P. H. Styan, M. Woodroofe;
ad-hoc on electronic publishing: W. S. Cleveland, W. F. Eddy; ad-hoc on production costs: Patrick Kelly, Jose Gonzalez

1990  

R. Pyke (chair), D. A. Berry, H. Kesten; ex-officio: A. Cohen, R. L. Berger, B. Davis, C. N. Morris, R. J. Sering, R. Smythe, J. M. Steele, G. P. H. Styan

1989   J. O. Berger (chair), D. A. Berry, R. Pyke; ex-officio: A. Cohen, R.L. Berger, L. Billard, C. N. Morris, P. E. Ney, R. J. Sering, P. Shaman, J. M. Steele, G. P. H. Styan
1988  

J. Gani (chair), P. Ney, J. Berger; ex-officio: W. van Zwet, M. DeGroot, S. Gupta, G. Styan, L. Billard, P. Shaman

1987  

R. Berk (chair), P. Ney, J. Gani; ex-officio: T. Liggett, W. van Zwet, M. DeGroot, S. Gupta, G. Styan, L. Billard, P. Shaman

1986  

M. L. Eaton (chair), R. Berk, P. Ney; ex-officio: T. Liggett, W. Guenther, W. van Zwet, R. Johnson, S. Gupta, P. Shaman

1985  

W. Pruitt (chair), M. L. Eaton, R. Berk; ex-officio: T. Liggett, W. Guenther, M. Perlman, R. Johnson, S. Gupta, P. Goel

1984  

T. Kurtz (chair), W. Pruitt, M. L. Eaton; ex-officio: H. Kesten, W. Guenther, M. Perlman, R. Johnson, S. Gupta, P. Goel

1983  

T. Kurtz (chair), M. L. Eaton, W. Pruitt; ex-officio: H. Kesten, W. Guenther, M. Perlman, R. Johnson, J. Rustagi, S. Gupta

1982  

M. Zelen (chair), M. Perlman; ex-officio: H. Kesten, W. Guenther, D. Hinkley, R. A. Johnson, J. Rustagi

1981  

P. E. Ney (chair), M. Perlman, M. Zelen; ex-officio: R. Dudley, W. Guenther, D. Hinkley, R. A. Johnson

1980  

A. Cohen (chair), P. Ney, M. Zelen; ex-officio: R. M. Dudley, W. L. Harkness, R. G. Miller, D. Truax, D. Feldman

1979  

A. Cohen (chair), W. Kruskal, P. Ney; ex-officio: R. M. Dudley, W. L. Harkness, R. G. Miller, D. Truax, D. Feldman

1978  

D. R. Brillinger (chair until January 1978), T. S. Ferguson (chair from January 1978), W. Kruskal, A. Cohen; ex-officio: P. Billingsley, W. L. Harkness, R. G. Miller, D. Truax, D. Feldman

1977  

L. D. Brown (chair), T. S. Ferguson, D. Brillinger; ex-officio: P. Billingsley, W. L. Harkness, R. G. Miller, D. Truax, D. Feldman

 
     
   

Committee to Select Administrative Officers

 
     
     
  (chair of each committee is listed first until 1998. As of 1999, we list the terms of each member and the term during which each member chairs the committee)
2013-2014   Andrew Nolan, Jim Rosenberger, Natalia Bochkina
2012-2013   Wolfgang Polonik, Andrew Nolan, Jim Rosenberger
2011-2012   Alicia Carriquiry, Wolfgang Polonik, Andrew Nolan
2010-2011   Nancy Reid, Alicia Carriquiry, Wolfgang Polonik
2009-2010   Nancy Reid, Alicia Carriquiry, Yazhen Wang
2008-2009   Nancy Reid, Julia Norton, Yazhen Wang
2007-2008   Jun Liu, Julia Norton, Yazhen Wang
2006-2007   Thomas Sellke, Jun Lui, Julia Norton
2005-2006   David Scott (Chair), Thomas Selke, Jun Liu
2004-2005   Miriam Donoho, David Scott, Thomas Selke
2003-2004   Roger Berger, Miriam Donoho, David Scott
2002-2003   Kathryn Roeder, Roger Berger, Miriam Donoho
2001-2002 Jessica Utts (8/99-7/02, Chair 8/01-7/02), Roger Berger (8/01-7/04), Kathryn Roeder (5/00-8/04)
2000-2001

Jessica Utts (8/99-7/02, Chair 8/01-7/02), Paul Shaman (8/99-8/01, Chair 5/00-8/01), Kathryn Roeder (5/00-8/03)

1999

J. Lehoczky (Chair 8/99-5/00), P. Shaman (8/99 - 8/01, Chair 5/00-8/01), J. Utts (8/99-7/02, Chair 8/01-7/02)

1998 I. Johnstone, J. Pitman, J. Lehoczky
1997 S. Gupta, I. Johnstone, J. Pitman
1996   S. Gupta, J. Thompson, I. Johnstone
1995   S. Gupta, C-F. J. Wu, J. Thompson
1994   R. Elashoff, C-F. J. Wu, J. Thompson; ad hoc members: P. Smith, M. Woodroofe
1993   F. J. Samaniego, R. Elashoff, C-F. J. Wu
1992   J. Rustagi, F. J. Samaniego, R. Elashoff
1991   N. D. Singpurwalla, J. Rustagi, F. J. Samaniego
1990   W. J. Hall, J. Rustagi, N. D. Singpurwalla
1989   J. Rolph, W. J. Hall, N. D. Singpurwalla
1988   W. Harkness, E. Wegman, J. Rolph
1987   P. Goel, W. Harkness, E. Wegman
1986   S. Geisser, P. Goel, W. Harkness
1985   S. Geisser, P. Goel, W. Harkness
1984   D. L. Burkholder, G. Lorden, S. Geisser
1983   S. E. Fienberg, D. L. Burkholder, G. Lorden
1982   G. K. Bhattacharya, D. L. Burkholder, S. E. Fienberg, G. Lorden
1981   E. L. Scott, G. K. Bhattacharya, S. E. Fienberg
1980   D. L. Burkholder, E. Scott, G. K. Bhattacharya
1979    F. Mosteller, D. L. Burkholder, E. L. Scott
1978   L. LeCam, F. Mosteller, D. L. Burkholder
1977  

R. C. Bose, L. LeCam, F. Mosteller

 
         
   

Committee to Select Editors

 
     
     
  **  The Chair is listed first
2013-2014   Tom Kurtz, Aad van der Vaart, Kathryn Roeder, Alain-Sol Sznitman, David Aldous, Steve Lalley, Sofia Olhede
2012-2013   Tom Kurtz, Harrison Zhou, Aad van der Vaart, David Madigan, Peter Diggle, David Aldous, Xuming He, Peter McCullagh, Sudipto Banerjee
2011-2012   René Carmona, Nicholas Jewell, Susan Murphy, Anthony Davison, Peter Green, Richard Durrett, Rob Kass, Harrison Zhou, Tom Kurtz
2010-2011   Uwe Einmahl, Rob Kass, Harrison Zhou, Tom Kurtz, Steve Lalley
2009-2010   Peter Bickel, Uwe Einmahl, Rob Kass, Richard Durrett, Tom Kurtz
2008-2009   Hans Kuensch, Peter Bickel, Uwe Einmahl
2007-2008   Steve Lalley, Amir Dembo, Hans Kuensch, Peter Bickel
2006-2007   Soren Asmussen, Steve Lalley, Hans Kuensch
2005-2006   Bin Yu, Steve Lalley, Soren Asmussen, LNMS Adhoc: Wing Wong, Claudia Klueppelberg; AOS Adhoc: Diane Lambert, Hans Kuensch; AAS Adhoc: Philip Dawid, David Madigan
2004-2005   Dipak Dey, Soren Asmussen, Bin Yu, AAP Adhoc: Maury Bramson, Rick Durrett; AOP Adhoc Alain-Sol Sznitman, SRS Varadhan; Web Adhoc Susan Holmes, Jiahua Chen
2003-2004   Michael Steele, Dipak Dey, Bin Yu. Bulletin Adhoc: Susan Holmes; STS Adhoc: Tony Cai
2002-2003   Michael Steele (8/01-7/04, Chair 8/02-8/03), Tony Cai (5/00 - 8/03), Dipak Dey (8/02-7/05);
AOS Adhoc: David Siegmund, Iain Johnstone
2001-2002 Michael Steele (8/01-7/04, Chair 8/02-8/03), Ching-Shui Cheng (8/99-7/02), Tony Cai (5/00 - 8/03)
Ad-hoc for IMS Web Search: Guy Nason, Brian Yandell, Tony Cai, Michael Steele
2000-2001  

J. Pitman (8/98-8/01, Chair 5/00-8/01), T. Cai (5/00-8/03), Ching-Shui Cheng (8/99-7/02)
Ad-hoc for Annals of Statistics: Ching-Shui Cheng (Chair), L. Brown, A. Buja, P. Groeneboom, S. Stigler
Ad-hoc for The IMS Bulletin: J. Pitman (Chair), J. de Leeuw, N. Fisher; ad-hoc for Statistical Science R. Stine (Chair), D. Brillinger, P. Switzer

1999

R. Stine (8/97 - 5/00, Chair 8/99 - 5/00), J. Pitman (8/98 - 8/01), Ching-Shui Cheng (8/99 - 7/02); ad-hoc for Annals of Statistics: Ching-Shui Cheng (Chair), L. Brown, A. Buja, P. Groeneboom, S. Stigler; ad-hoc for The IMS Bulletin: J. Pitman (Chair), J. de Leeuw, N. Fisher; ad-hoc for Statistical Science R. Stine (Chair), D. Brillinger, P. Switzer

1998

W.F. Eddy (1999), R. Stine (2000), J. Pitman (2001); ad-hoc for LNMS: W. Strawderman, J. Utts; ad-hoc for Annals of Applied Probability: D. Aldous, R. Tweedie; ad-hoc for Annals of Probability: R. Pyke, R. Williams; ad-hoc for Web Editor: M. Donoho, P. Trumbo

1997  

J.M. Steele (1998), W.F. Eddy (1999), R. Stine (2000)

1996  

H. Kesten (1997), J.M. Steele (1998), W.F Eddy (1999); ad hoc for Annals of Statistics: H. Kesten, G. Casella, D. Siegmund, A. Cohen; ad hoc for Statistical Science: J.M. Steele, Carl Morris, Vijay Nair; ad hoc for IMS Bulletin: W.F Eddy, George Styan

1995  

M. Perlman (1996), H. Kesten (1997), J. M. Steele (1998); ad hoc members for The Annals of Probability: H. Kesten, R. Getoor, C. Newman, M. Pinsky; ad hoc members for The Annals of Applied Probability: J. M. Steele, D. Aldous, A. Harrison, S. Resnick; ad hoc members for the Web Editor: T. Hastie, D. Donoho

1994  

R. Carroll (1995), M. Perlman (1996), H. Kesten (1997); ad hoc members to select IMS Bulletin Editor: R. Lockhart (1995), P. Shaman (1995)

1993  

Committee to select the Annals of Statistics editors: M. D. Perlman (1966), R. Carroll (1995), ad hoc: W. van Zwet, D. Ylvisaker. Committee to select Statistical Science editor: M. R. Leadbetter (1994), ad hoc: C. Morris, S. Geisser

1992  

P. J. Bickel (1993), M.R. Leadbetter (1994), R. Carroll (1995); ad hoc members to select LNMS editor: R. Dudley, S. Gupta; ad hoc members to select AP editor: R. Dudley, G. Lawler; ad hoc members to select AAP editor: P. Ney, S. Resnick

1991  

M. E. Bock, P. J. Bickel (1993) , M. R. Leadbetter (1994)

1990   M. E. Bock, L. D. Brown, J. H. B. Kemperman
1989   J. H. B. Kemperman, O. E. Barndorff-Nielsen, M. E. Bock, D. R. Cox
1988   W. Strawderman, D. Moore; ad hoc member: M. H. DeGroot
1987   M. Sharpe, W. Strawderman, D. Moore; ad hoc members to select Annals of Probability editor: P. Billingsley, D. Burkholder
1986   D. R. Truax, M. Sharpe, W. Strawderman; ad hoc members to select a Bulletin editor: D. Feldman, I. Olkin
1985   D. R. Truax, M. G. Hahn, W. Strawderman
1984   W. Z. Birnbaum, M. G. Hahn, D. R. Truax
1983   W. Z. Birnbaum, M. G. Hahn, D. R. Truax
1982   C. Stone, Z. W. Birnbaum, W. Kruskal
1981   J. A. Hartigan, W. Kruskal, C. J. Stone
1980   I. Olkin, J. A. Hartigan, W. Kruskal
1979   B. Efron, I. Olkin, J. A. Hartigan
1978   R. J. Sering, B. Efron, I. Olkin
1977

J. F. C. Kingman, B. Efron, R. J. Sering

 
     
   

Committee on Short Courses and Short Meetings

 
     
     
2013-2014   Peter Hall, David Siegmund
2012-2013   Peter Hall, David Siegmund
 
     
   

Committee On Special Lectures

 
     
     
  **  The Chair is listed first
2013-2014   Sylvia Richardson, Alison Etheridge, Michael Jordan, Peter Glynn, Martin Barlow, Jonathan Taylor, Martin Wainwright, Nancy Reid, Michael Kosorok, Peter Hall, Runze Li, Stephen Fienberg, Peter Greene, Chris Burdzy, Timo Seppalainen, Judith Rousseau
2012-2013   Hans Mueller, Jean Bertoin, Alison Etheridge, Michael Jordan, Sylvia Richardson, Peter Glynn, Martin Barlow, Jonathan Taylor, Martin Wainwright, Peter Hall, Runze Li, Stephen Fienberg, Jon Wellner, Chris Burdzy, Timo Seppalainen, Judith Rousseau
2011-2012   David Siegmund, Peter McCullagh, Charles Newman, Jean Bertoin, Hans Mueller, Alison Etheridge, Michael Jordan, Sylvia Richardson, Peter Glynn, Tony Cai, Peter Bühlmann, Bradley Efron, Jon Wellner, Chris Burdzy, Andrew Barbour, Guenther Walther
2010-2011   Mathias Drton, Ralf Neininger, Rebecka Jornsten, James Norris, Peter McCullagh, Charles Newman, David Siegmund, Hans Mueller, Alice Guionnet, Tony Cai, Peter Bühlmann, Bradley Efron, David Madigan, Ofer Zeitouni, Andrew Barbour
2009-2010   Marta Sanz-Sole, Peter Hall, Ralf Neininger, Rebecka Jornsten, Mathias Drton, James Norris, Peter McCullagh, Charles Newman, David Siegmund, Tony Cai, Peter Bühlmann, Bradley Efron, David Madigan, Ofer Zeitouni, Andrew Barbour
2008-2009   Maury Bramson, Andrew Nobel, Irene Gijbels, Susan Murphy, Bernard Silverman, Bradley Efron, Tony Cai, Peter Hall, Marta Sanz-Sole, David Madigan, Ralf Neininger, Rebecka Jornsten, Mathias Drton, Ofer Zeitouni, Yuval Peres
2007-2008   Regina Liu, Steffen Lauritzen, Jean-Francois Le Gall, Andrew Nobel, Maury Bramson, Irene Gijbels, Tony Cai, Peter Hall, Marta Sanz-Sole, Susan Murphy, Bernard Silverman, David Madigan, Ed Waymire, Gregory F. Lawler, Bradley Efron
2006-2007   Irene Gijbels, Maury Bramson, Probal Chaudhuri, Bradley Efron, Nicolas Hengartner, Ed George, Xiao-Li Meng, Steffen Lauritzen, Gregory F. Lawler, Jean-Francois Le Gall, Regina Liu, Susan Murphy, Andrew Nobel, Bernard Silverman, Ed Waymire, Ruth Williams
2005-2006   Maria Eulalia Vares, Rosemary A. Bailey, Probal Chaudhuri, Irene Gijbels, Xiao-Li Meng, Ed Waymire, Regina Liu, Steffen Lauritzen, Jean-Francois Le Gall, Greg Lawler, Morris Eaton, Jianqing Fan, Ed George, Andrew Nobel
2004-2005   Frank Samaniego, Rosemary Bailey, Gerard Ben Arous, Probal Chaudhuri, Irene Gijbels, Xiao-Li Meng, Maria Eulalia Vares, Ed Waymire, Zhilang Ying, Robert Adler, Steve Lalley, Morris Eaton, Jianqing Fan, Ed George, Andrew Nobel, Maury Bramson
2003-2004   Davar Khoshnevisan, Rosemary Bailey, Gerard Ben Arous, Irene Gijbels, Frank Samaniego, Alexander Tsybakov, Maria Eulalia Vares, Larry Wasserman,  Zhilang Ying, Robert Adler, Steve Lalley, Morris Eaton, Jianqing Fan, George Casella, Andrew Nobel, Maury Bramson
2002-2003   Bin Yu, Jianqing Fan, Claudia Neuhauser, Davar Khoshnevisan, Alexander Tsybakov, Larry Wasserman, Zhiliang Ying, Frank Samaniego, Gerard Ben Arous; ex-officio: John Marden, Jon Wellner, George Casella, Robert Adler, Steven Lalley, Hemant Ishwaran
2001-2002   Ruth Williams (Chair 8/01-7/02), Jianqing Fan, Malay Ghosh, Davar Khoshnevisan, Claudia Neuhauser, Bill Sudderth, Alexander Tsybakov, Larry Wasserman, Bin Yu, ex-officio: Soren Asmussen, Thomas Kurtz, John Marden, Jon Wellner, George Casella, Susan Holmes
2000

A. Karr (8/98 - 8/01, Chair, 5/00 - 8/01), J. Fan (5/00 - 8/03), S. Geman (8/98 - 8/01), M. Ghosh (8/99 - 7/02), S. Keller-McNulty (8/98 - 8/01), C. Neuhauser (5/00 - 8/03), W. Sudderth (8/99 - 7/02), R. Williams (8/99 - 7/02), B. Yu (5/00 - 8/03); ex-officio: S. Assmussen (1/00 - 12/02), T. Kurtz (1/00 - 12/02), J. Marron (1/01 - 12/02), S. Murphy (5/00 - 8/03), R. Tweedie (1/01 - 6/01), M. Eaton (7/01 - 12/01), J. Wellner (1/01 - 12/02)

1999

M. Wells (8/97 - 5/00, Chair 8/99 - 5/00), A. Cutler (8/97 - 5/00), A. Owen (8/97 - 5/00), S. Geman (8/98 - 8/01), S. Keller-McNulty (8/98 - 8/01), A. Karr (8/98 - 8/01), M. Ghosh (8/99 - 7/02), W. Sudderth (8/99 - 7/02), R. Williams (8/99 - 7/02); ex-officio: S. Assmussen (1/00 - 12/02), J. Berger (1/98 - 12/00), L. Gleser (1/98 - 12/00), H. Kuensch (1/98 - 12/00), T. Kurtz (1/00 - 12/02), B. Lindsay (8/97 - 5/00)

1998  

J. Ghosh (1999), G. Grimmett (1999), R. Tibshirani (1999), A. Cutler (2000), A. Owen (2000), M. Wells (2000), S. Geman (2001), S. Keller-McNulty (2001), A. Karr (2001); ex-officio: J. Berger, C. Burdzy, R. Durrett, L. Gleser, H. Kuensch, B. Lindsay, Raghu Varadhan

1997  

R. Smith (1998), D. Chang (1998), D. Lambert (1998), J. Ghosh (1999), G. Grimmett (1999), R. Tibshirani (1999), A. Cutler (2000), A. Owen (2000), M. Wells (2000); ex-officio: J. Berger, R. Durrett, L. Gleser, H. Kunsch, B. Lindsay, Raghu Varadhan

1996  

E. Waymire (1997), J. Rao (1997), T. Speed (1997), D. Chang (1998), D. Lambert (1998), R. Smith (1998), J. Ghosh (1999), G. Grimmett (1999), R. Tibshirani (1999); ex-officio: L. Brown, S. Varadhan, J. Rice, P. Switzer, R. Durrett, J. Wellner

1995  

B. Lindsay (1996), T. Kurtz (1996), M. Stein (1996), J. N. K. Rao (1997), T. Speed (1997), E. Waymire (1997), D. Chang (1998), D. Lambert (1998), R. L. Smith (1998); ex-officio: L. Brown, J. Pitman, J. Rice, P. Switzer, R. Tweedie, J. Wellner

1994  

T. Speed (1997), R. Durrett (1995), N. Laird (1995), R. Olshen (1995), T. G. Kurtz (1996), B. G. Lindsay (1996), M. L. Stein (1996), J. Rao (1997), E. Waymire (1997); ex-officio: L. Brown, D. Griffeath, J. A. Wellner, J. Pitman, J. Rice, P. Switzer, R. Tweedie

1993  

D. L. Donoho (1994), P. Embrechts (1994), J. Sacks (1994), N. Laird (1995), R. Durrett (1995), R. Olshen (1995), T. G. Kurtz (1996), B. G. Lindsay (1996), M. L. Stein (1996); ex-officio: M. Woodroofe, J. Pitman, R. E. Kass, R. Tweedie, I. M. Johnstone, D. Griffeath

1992  

S. P. Lalley (1993), D. L. Donoho (1994), N. Laird (1995), R. Durret (1995), P. Embrechts (1994), R. D. Gill (1993), P. Groeneboom (1993), R. Olshen (1995), J. Sacks (1994); ex-officio: M. Woodroofe, B. Davis, R. E. Kass, J. M. Steele, I. M. Johnstone, M. G. Hahn

1991  

M. D. Perlman (1992), P. Diaconis (1992), D. L. Donoho (1994), P. Embrechts (1994), R. D. Gill (1993), P. Groeneboom (1993), S. P. Lalley (1993), N. Reid (1992) J. Sacks (1994); ex-officio: M. Woodroofe, B. Davis, R. E. Kass, J. M. Steele, I. M. Johnstone, M. G. Hahn

1990  

J. Rice, L. Brown, P. Diaconis, R. Gill, P. Groenboom, S. Lalley, M. Perlman, N. Reid, R. Smith; ex-officio: R. Kass

1989  

L. D. Brown, A. Dawid, P. Diaconis, R. Kass, M. Perlman, N. Reid, J. Rice, A. F. M. Smith, R.L. Smith; ex-officio: L. Billard, A. Cohen, C. Morris, P. Ney, N. Prabhu, J. M. Steele

1988  

A. F. M. Smith, R. Bahadur, O. E. Barndorff-Nielsen, A. Dawid, D. Griffeath, M. Hahn, R. Kass, B. Silverman, J. Zidek

1987  

D. Hinkley, R. Bahadur, O. E. Barndorff-Nielsen, A. Dawid, D. Griffeath, M. Hahn, R. Kass, G. Meeden, B. Silverman, J. Zidek

1986   J. Sacks, R. Bahadur, E. Samuel-Cahn, A. P. Dawid, D. Griffeath, I. Guttman, M. Hahn, D. Hinkley, G. Meeden
1985  

D. Hanson, A. P. Dawid, I. Guttman, D. Hinkley, N. Jain, G. Meeden, J. Sacks, R. Wijsman,

1984  

T. E. Harris, D. Hanson, N. Jain, J. Sacks, R. Wijsman; ex-officio: H. Kesten, M. Perlman, R. Johnson, B. Trumbo

1983  

P. Diaconis, D. Hanson, T. E. Harris, N. Jain, C. Mallows, J. Sacks, R. Wijsman; ex-officio: H. Kesten, M. Perlman, R. A. Johnson, B. Trumbo

1982  

C. Morris, J. Cohen, P. Diaconis, T. Harris, C. Mallows, E. Spjotvall, C-F. Wu; ex-officio: H. Kesten, D. Hinkley, R. A. Johnson, H. Park

1981   P. Bloomfeld, P. Diaconis, T. Liggett, C. Mallows, C. Morris, C-F. Wu; ex-officio: R. Dudley, D. Hinkley
1980  

D. S. Moore, P. Bloomfeld, P. J. Huber, T. Liggett, C-F. Wu; ex-officio: R. Dudley, W. Harkness, R. Miller, H. Park

1979  

J. Sethuramen, P. Bloomfeld, P. J. Huber, T. M. Liggett, D. S. Moore, C. Morris; ex-officio: R. Dudley, W. L. Harkness, R. Miller, H. Park

1978

L. A. Shepp, P. J. Huber, F. Knight, D. S. Moore, C. Morris, J. Sethuramen; ex-officio: P. Billingsley, R. M. Elashoff, W. L. Harkness, R. Miller

1977   P. Bloomfeld, S. E. Fienberg, F. Knight, C. Morris, J. Sethuramen, L. Shepp; ex officio: P. Billingsley, R. M. Elashoff, W. L. Harkness, R. Miller
 
     
   

Committee On Travel Awards**

 
     
     
  **  The Chair is listed first
2013-2014   Sonia Petrone, Jay Rosen, Sunduz Keles
2012-2013   Sonia Petrone, Gareth Roberts, Richard Sowers
2011-2012   Hani Doss, Prem Goel, Jiashun Jin, Gareth Roberts, Sonia Petrone
2010-2011   Susie Bayarri, Hani Doss, Prem Goel, Jiashun Jin, Gareth Roberts
2009-2010   Wenbo Li, Susie Bayarri, Hani Doss, Prem Goel, Jiashun Jin
2008-2009   Chao Hsiung, Susie Bayarri, Wenbo Li
2007-2008   Marina Vannucci, Chao Hsiung, Wenbo Li
2006-2007   Chao Hsiung, Victor Perez-Abreu, Marina Vannucci
2005-2006   Xuming He, Marina Vannucci, Victor Perez Abreu
2004-2005   Xuming He, Victor Perez-Abreu, Marina Vannucci
1995-2004   no activity by committee
1995      R. A. Johnson, P. Guttorp
1994 J. Rosenberger, R. A. Johnson, P. Guttorp
1993 J. Rosenberger, R. Gill, R. A. Johnson
1992   S. Samuels, R. D. Gill, J. Rosenberger
1991   G. D. Simons, R. D. Gill, S. M. Stigler
1990 G. D. Simons, S. M. Stigler
 
     
   

Subcommittee on Co-sponsorship of Meetings

 
     
     
2013-2014 Sandrine Dudoit, Richard Samworth, Rick Durrett, Judith Rousseau
 
     
   

Ad Hoc Committees

 
     
   

Awards

 
   
2008-2011      Terry Speed, Peter Jagers, Andrew Nobel
 
     
   

Annals Index

 
   
1974-1979        B. Joiner
1971-1973   A. P. Dempster
1969-1970   I. R. Savage
1960-1963 I. R. Savage
 
     
   

Annals Reconstructing

 
   
1970-1972     W. J. Hall
 
     
   

Ad Hoc Committee on Archives

 
   
2000   Bruce Trumbo (Chair)       Bill Eddy
    Herbert A. David   Steve Stigler
    Ingram Olkin    
1984-1986     H. T. David  
 
     
   

ArXiv Committee

 
   
2006-2007   Rob Tibshirani
    Susan Holmes
    Larry Wasserman
   Don Richards
 
     
   

Asia Committee

 
   
2006-2007   Rong Cheng
 
     
   

China

 
   
2006-2007   Xuming He
    Tony Cai
    Zhi Geng
    Zhiming Ma
 
     
   

Constitution Revision

 
   
1973-1974       G. J. Resnikoff
1972-1973 L. Katz
 
     
   

CoSAP

 
   
2005-2006       Terry Speed, David Banks, Frank Den Hollander, Wilfrid Kendall, Regina Liu, Florentina Bunea, Paul Shaman, Jim Pitman
 
     
   

Databases

 
   
2008-2011   Robert Gentleman, Gordon Smyth, Stephen Auyong, Avner Bar-Hen, Pantelis Vlachos
 
     
   

Directory

 
   
1974-1978       R. M. Elashoff
1968-1969 J. Van Ness
 
     
   

European and Satellite Meetings

 
   
1985-1986       L. Le Cam
1984-1985   F. J. Samaniego
1974-1976 O. E. Barndorff-Nielsen
 
     
   

Gifts and Bequests

 
   
1977-1978   T. Robertson
1975-1977   R. F. Link
1971-1973     R. J. Lundegard
 
     
   

Individual Members

 
   
1978-1979    R. J. Beran
1975-1977    L. S. Mayer
1974-1975      G. Resnikoff
 
     
   

Institutional Members

 
   
1974-1979   G. Resnikoff
1973-1974   J. Tukey
1971-1973      J. S. Hunter
 
     
   

Latin America Meeting

 
   
2008-2013       Chichi Leon, Alicia Carriquiry, Luisa Fernholz, Victor Perez-Abreu, Maria Eulalia Vares
 
     
   

Mathematics of Planet Earth 2013

 
   
2011-2013     Tilmann Gneiting, Mark Bebbington, Frank den Hollander, Montse Fuentes, Richard Gibbens, Bing Han, David Madigan, Doug Nychka, Michael Stein, Guenther Walther, Jon Wellner
 
     
   

Mathematical Tables

 
   
1985-1986       J. Davenport
1978-1982   W. J. Kennedy
1966-1976   D. B. Owen
 
     
   

Membership

 
   
2006-2007       Chris Genovese
    Lancelot James (chair)
    Kavita Ramanan
    Claudia Klueppelberg
 
     
   

National Medal of Science Nominations

 
   
1981-1982       J. Neyman
1979-1980   J. Kiefer
1977-1978   S. M. Stigler
 
     
   

New Journal

 
   
2005-2006        Jianqing Fan, Susan Holmes , Ed George, Bruce Lindsay, Philip Dawid, Michael Stein
 
     
   

Organization

 
   
1986-1987       B. Trumbo
1962-1963   E. Lukacs
 
     
   

Probability

 
   
1987   P. Ney
1982-1983       R. Pyke
 
     
   

Scientific Freedom and Human Rights

 
   
1984-1985       G. Kulldorff
1981-1984   P. Switzer
 
     
   

Strategic Planning

 
   
2006-2007      Terry Speed (Chair)
    David Banks
    Frank Den Hollander
    Wilfrid Kendall
    Regina Liu
    Florentina Bunea
    Jianqing Fan
 
     
   

Summer Research Institute

 
   
1978-1979   M. Sobel
1975-1976   M. Sobel
1971-1974       M. L. Puri
 
     
   

Summer Research Institute

 
   
2008-2011   Julia Norton, Elyse Gustafson, Louis Chen, Susan Wilson
 
     
   

2004-2005 Ad Hoc Committee on Investment

 
   
Term expires *
Scott, David (Chair)  
David Heath    
Bernard Silverman    
Per Mykland    
Jiayang Sun (ex officio)    
Elyse Gustafson (ex officio)    
 
     
   

1989 Ad Hoc Committee for Outreach

 
   
Jerome Sacks (Chair)    Charles Hagwood
J. N. K. Rao   Naomi S. Altman
Jeffrey H. Hooper   Stuart C. Schwartz
Raymond J. Carroll   Jon R. Kettenring
Adrian F. M. Smith   Nancy Flournoy
Thomas G. Kurtz   Bruce Spencer
Dennis Gilliland   Yashaswini D. Mittal
Henry P. Wynn    
 
     
   

1989 Ad Hoc Advisory Committee on Gift Membership

 
   
Allan R. Sampson (Chair)    Jessica M. Utts
Robert Bartoszynski   Willem R. van Zwet
 
     
   

1989 Ad Hoc Committee for Betty Scott Memorial

 
   
Jessica M. Utts (Chair)    J. Michael Steele
Nancy M. Reid   Marjorie G. Hahn
 
     
   

Ad Hoc Committee on Blind Refereeing

 
   
1992   John Crowley   Rob Kass
1990     Nancy M. Reid (Chair)    Michael D. Perlman
    Sir David Cox   Kathryn M. Roeder
    Leon Gleser    
 
     
   

1991 Ad Hoc Committee on an Annals of Applied Statistics

 
   
Ron Pyke (Chair) Adrian Baddely
Arthur Cohen David Cox
David Freedman Niels Keiding
Kameo Matusita Charles McCulloch
Frederick Mosteller Donald Pierce
Ross Prentice Jerry Sacks
David Steinberg Grace Wahba
Grace Yang  
ex-officio:  
Roger Berger Donald Berry
Robert Kass Jessica Utts
Michael Woodroofe  
 
     
   

1992 Ad Hoc Committee on Electronic Publication

 
   
Paul Shaman (Chair) Douglas Bates
Richard Becker William Eddy
Paul Feigen Thomas Liggett
Daniel Solomon Bernard Silverman
Jessica Utts (ex-officio)    
 
     
   

1992 Ad Hoc Committee on Scientific Policy

 
     
1996 Tom Louis
1995 Mike Steele
    Steve Stigler (ex-officio)
    Mary Ellen Bock (Chair)
1994 Larry Brown (ex-officio)
    Steve Fienberg
1993 Peter Bickel
  Willem van Zwet (ex-officio)
 
         
   

1994 Ad Hoc Committee on Investment

 
     
J. Michael Steele (Chair)     Peter Bloomfeld
Steve Stigler David Brillinger
Jim Berger  
 
         
   

1994 Ad Hoc Committee on Location of Business Office

 
     
Jessica Utts Bob Shumway
ex-officio:
Miriam Gasko Donoho
 
         
   

1994 Ad Hoc Committee on Computerization

 
     
Rob Tibshirani Trevor Hastie
David Donoho  
ex-officio:
Miriam Gasko Donoho Susan Wilson
 
         
   

1996 Ad Hoc Committee on Electronic Issues

 
     
David Donoho (Chair)     Richard Tweedie
Christian Robert Rahul Mukerjee
ex-officio:
Sue Wilson Jan de Leeuw
 
         
   

1999 Ad Hoc Committee on Project Euclid

 
     
Richard Tweedie (Chair) Chris Burdzy
Steve Marron Sid Resnick
1999 Ad Hoc Development Subcommittee
Bernard Silverman (Chair) Rob Kass
2000 Ad Hoc Development Subcommittee
Bernard Silverman (Chair) Stephen Fienberg
Elyse Gustafson Julia Norton
Iain Johnstone  
 
         
   

2001 Ad Hoc Committee for Appointment of Executive Editor of Statistical Science

 
     
James Pitman (Chair)
Leon Gleser
Paul Switzer
 
         
   

Other Appointments

 
     
   

IMS China Representative

 
    2010-2013   Jianqing Fan  
    2007-2010 Xiaotong Shen