History of the IMS
Current Officials
Council
Committees
 
Committee on Asia Pacific Rim Meeting
Committee for the Carver Medal
Committee for IMS China
Committee on Electronic Issues
Committee on Fellows
Committee on Finance
Committee on Memorials
Committee on New Researchers
Committee on Nominations
Committee on Publications
Committee to Select Administrative Officers
Committee to Select Editors
Committee on Special Lectures
Committee on Travel Awards
IMS China Representative
Other Appointments
  Past Officials
Committees
IMS Resources
IMS Handbook
Resources for Meetings
Council Reports and Minutes
   
    
 

*

All exact term dates are tentative (may fluctuate a few days depending on final meeting schedules)
     
Throughout the IMS web site, you can click on this book to link to the relevant sections from the following handbook.
     
   
 
 
     
   

Current Committee Members

 
       
   

Standing Committees

 
       
   

Committee on Asia Pacific Rim Meeting

 
       
     
  Term began  *   Term expires *
Byeong Park (co-chair)   Aug-12   Aug-14
Feifang Hu (co-chair)   Aug-12   Aug-14
Moulinath Banerjee   Aug-12   Aug-14
Ming-Yen Chen   Aug-12   Aug-14
Jeng-Min Chiou   Aug-12   Aug-14
Yutaka Kano   Aug-12   Aug-14
Xihong Lin   Aug-12   Aug-14
Jin-Ting Zhang   Aug-12   Aug-14
Alan Welsh   Aug-12   Aug-14
Judith Rousseau (ex officio)   Aug-12   Aug-14
 
       
   

Committee for the Carver Medal

 
       
     
  Term began *   Term expires *
Nanny Wermuth (chair)   Aug-12   Aug-15
S.R.S. Varadhan   Aug-11   Aug-14
Terry Speed   Aug-13   Aug-16
 
       
   

Committee for IMS China

 
       
     
  Term began *   Term expires *
Shige Peng (chair)   Jul-12   Jul-14
Shuyuan He   Jul-12   Jul-14
Zhi Geng   Jul-12   Jul-14
Zenghu Li   Jul-12   Jul-14
Fuzhou Gong   Jul-12   Jul-14
Mingyao Ai   Jul-12   Jul-14
Hengjian Cui   Jul-12   Jul-14
Junyi Guo   Jul-12   Jul-14
Xianping Guo   Jul-12   Jul-14
Taizhong Hu   Jul-12   Jul-14
Liuquan Sun   Jul-12   Jul-14
Shanjian Tang   Jul-12   Jul-14
Qihua Wang   Jul-12   Jul-14
Zhaojun Wang   Jul-12   Jul-14
Yaohua Wu   Jul-12   Jul-14
Zhen Wu   Jul-12   Jul-14
Baoxue Zhang   Jul-12   Jul-14
Lixin Zhang   Jul-12   Jul-14
Zhongzhan Zhang   Jul-12   Jul-14
Weian Zheng   Jul-12   Jul-14
Zhongyi Zhu   Jul-12   Jul-14
 
       
   

Committee on Electronic Issues

 
     
   
  Term began *   Term expires *
Davar Khoshnevisan (chair)   Aug-11   Aug-14
Nanny Wermuth   Aug-10   Aug-14
Art Owen   Aug-12   Aug-15
Eric Tchetgen Tchetgen   Aug-13   Aug-16
Fang Yao   Aug-13   Aug-16
Aurore Delaigle (ex officio)   Aug-11    
Anirban DasGupta (ex officio)   Aug-14    
 
     
   

Committee on Fellows

 
     
   
Term began *   Term expires *
Enno Mammen (chair)   Aug-11   Aug-14
Geoffrey Grimmett   Aug-11   Aug-14
Lynne Billard   Aug-11   Aug-14
Regina Liu   Aug-11   Aug-14
Yali Amit   Aug-12   Aug-15
Rodrigo Banuelos   Aug-12   Aug-15
Zhen-Qing Chen   Aug-12   Aug-15
Nancy Flournoy   Aug-12   Aug-15
Amir Dembo   Aug-13   Aug-16
David Dunson   Aug-13   Aug-16
Marta Sanz-Sole   Aug-13   Aug-16
Xiaotong Shen   Aug-13   Aug-16
 
     
   

Committee on Finance

 
     
   
Term began *   Term expires *
Hans Kunsch (chair)   Aug-13   Aug-14
Steven Evans   Aug-11   Aug-14
John Wierman   Aug-08   Aug-14
Jiayang Sun   Aug-11   Aug-14
Nancy Reid   Aug-13   Aug-15
Steffen Lauritzen   Aug-13   Aug-16
Jean Opsomer (ex officio)   Aug-11   Aug-16
 
     
   

Committee on Memorials

 
     
   
  Term began *   Term expires *
Rudy Beran (chair)   Aug-11   Aug-14
Hans Foellmer   Aug-12   Aug-15
Steve Stigler   Aug-13   Aug-16
Paul Shaman (ex officio)   Jan-11   Dec-14
Tati Howell (ex officio)        
 
     
   

Committee on New Researchers

 
     
   
  Term began *   Term expires *
Edoardo Airoldi (chair)   Aug-12   Aug-15
Ery Arias-Castro   Aug-11   Aug-14
Debashis Paul   Aug-11   Aug-14
Shuang Wu   Aug-11   Aug-14
Amandine Veber   Aug-11   Aug-14
Johanna Neslehova   Aug-12   Aug-15
Cecilia Cotton   Aug-12   Aug-15
Noah Simon   Aug-13   Aug-16
Xingye Qiao   Aug-13   Aug-16
Karl Rohe   Aug-13   Aug-16
Ali Shojaie   Aug-13   Aug-16
 
     
   

Committee on Nominations

 
     
   
  Term began *   Term expires *
Marc Hallin (chair)   Aug-13   Aug-14
Gerard Ben Arous   Aug-13   Aug-14
Amarjit Budhiraja   Aug-13   Aug-14
Probal Chaudhuri   Aug-13   Aug-14
Dayue Chen   Aug-13   Aug-14
Raya Feldman   Aug-13   Aug-14
Pablo Ferrari   Aug-13   Aug-14
Christian Genest   Aug-13   Aug-14
Karen Kafadar   Aug-13   Aug-14

Rob Kass

  Aug-13   Aug-14
Diane Lambert   Aug-13   Aug-14
Liza Levina   Aug-13   Aug-14
Gesine Reinert   Aug-13   Aug-14
Matt Wand   Aug-13   Aug-14
Tong Zhang   Aug-13   Aug-14
Tom Ligget (ex officio)   Aug-13   Aug-14
 
     
   

Committee on Publications

 
     
   
  Term began *   Term expires *
Christian Robert (chair)   Aug-11   Aug-14
Erwin Bolthausen   Aug-12   Aug-15
Andrew Zhou   Aug-13   Aug-16
T.N. Sriram (ex officio)       Dec-13
Anirban DasGupta (ex officio)       Dec-13
Peter Green (ex officio)       Dec-13
Jean Opsomer (ex officio)       Dec-13
Chris Burdzy(ex officio)     Dec-14
Peter Hall (ex officio)       Dec-15
Runze Li (ex officio)       Dec-15
Stephen Feinberg (ex officio)       Dec-15
Timo Seppäläinen (ex officio)     Dec-15
 
     
   

Committee to Select Administrative Officers

 
       
   
  Term began *   Term expires *
Andrew Nolan (chair)   Aug-11   Aug-14
Jim Rosenberger   Aug-12   Aug-15
Natalia Bochkina   Aug-13   Aug-16
 
     
   

Committee to Select Editors

 
     
   
  Term began *   Term expires *
Tom Kurtz (chair)   Aug-11   Aug-14
Aad van der Vaart   Aug-12   Aug-15
Kathryn Roeder   Aug-13   Aug-16
Alain-Sol Sznitman (Ad Hoc, AOP)   Aug-13   Aug-14
David Aldous (Ad Hoc, AOP)   Aug-13   Aug-14
Steve Lalley (Ad Hoc, CUP)   Aug-13   Aug-14
Sofia Olhede (Ad Hoc, CUP)   Aug-13   Aug-14
 
     
   

Committee on Short Courses and Short Meetings

 
     
   
  Term began *   Term expires *
Peter Hall (co-chair)   Aug-11   Aug-14
David Siegmund (co-chair)   Aug-11   Aug-14
 
     
   

Committee on Special Lectures

 
     
   
  Term began *   Term expires *
Sylvia Richardson (chair)   Aug-11   Aug-14
Alison Etheridge   Aug-11   Aug-14
Michael Jordan   Aug-11   Aug-14
Peter Glynn   Aug-11   Aug-14
Martin Barlow   Aug-12   Aug-15
Jonathan Taylor   Aug-12   Aug-15
Martin Wainwright   Aug-12   Aug-15
Nancy Reid   Aug-13   Aug-16
Michael Kosorok   Aug-13   Aug-16
Peter Hall (ex officio)   AOS Editor    
Runze Li (ex officio) AOS Editor    
Stephen Fienberg (ex officio)   AOAS Editor    
Peter Greene  (ex officio)   STS Editor    
Chris Burdzy (ex officio)   AOP Editor    
Timo Seppalainen (ex officio)   AAP Editor    
Judith Rousseau (ex officio)   Program Secretary    
 
     
   

Committee on Travel Awards

 
     
   
  Term began *   Term expires *
Sonia Petrone (chair)   Aug-11   Aug-14
Jay Rosen   Feb-14   Aug-15
Sunduz Keles   Aug-13   Aug-16
 
       
   

Other Appointments

 
       
   

IMS China Representative

 
   
    Term began *   Term expires *
  Xuming He   Aug-13   Aug-16
 
     
   

Scientific Legacy Editor

 
   
    Term began *   Term expires *
  Paul Shaman    Jan-11   Dec-14