IMS Awards
Carver Medal
IMS Travel Award
Tweedie New Researcher Award
IMS Awards Recipients
  IMS Fellows
Nominations
Honored IMS Fellows
  IMS Special Lectures
Nominations
Named Lectures
Wald Memorial Lectures
Blackwell Lecture
LeCam Lecture
Neyman Lectures
Rietz Lectures
Medallion Lectures
Honored IMS Special Lecturers (recipient list)
  IMS/BS Special Lectures
Doob Lecture
Schramm Lecture
Honored IMS/BS Special Lectures
COPSS Awards
Presidents Award
Fisher Lectureship
Snedecor Award
Scott Award
David Award
Awards Recipients
   
 
 
     
   
   

COPSS Awards Recipients

 
     

Presidents' Award

  2015   John D. Storey   1997   Kathryn Roeder
  2014   Martin J. Wainwright   1996   Robert Tibshirani
  2013   Marc Suchard   1995   Iain M. Johnstone
  2012   Samuel S. Kou   1994   David L. Donoho
  2011   Nilanjan Chatterjee   1993   Wing H. Wong
  2010   David B. Dunson   1992   Nancy M. Reid
  2009   Rafael Irizarry   1991   Bernard W. Silverman
  2008   Tony Cai   1990   Peter McCullagh
  2007   Jeffrey S. Rosenthal   1989   Peter G. Hall
  2006   Xihong Lin   1988   Raymond J. Carroll
  2005   Mark J. van der Laan   1987   C. F. Jeff Wu
  2004   Michael A Newton   1986   Ross Prentice
  2003   Andy Gelman   1985   James O. Berger
  2002 Jun Liu   1984   David V. Hinkley
  2001 Xiao-Li Meng   1983   Tze Leung Lai
  2000   Jianqing Fan   1982   Stephen E. Fienberg
  1999   Larry Wasserman   1981   Peter J. Bickel
  1998   Pascal Massart        
             
               
               

R. A. Fisher Lectureship

  2015   Stephen Fienberg   1989  

Sir David R. Cox

  2014   Grace Wahba   1988  

E. L. Lehmann

  2013   Peter J. Bickel   1987  

Frederick Mosteller

  2012   Roderick J. Little   1986  

David Blackwell

  2011   C.F. Jeff Wu   1985  

T. W. Anderson

  2010   Bruce Lindsay   1984  

none

  2009   Noel Cressie   1983  

I.R. Savage

  2008   Ross L. Prentice   1982  

F.J. Anscombe

  2007   Marvin Zelen   1981  

none

  2006   Terence P. Speed   1980  

none

  2005   R. Dennis Cook   1979  

C.R. Rao

  2004   Donald B Rubin   1978  

William Kruskal

  2003   Adrian F M Smith   1977  

RC Bose

  2002   Raymond Carroll   1976  

George A. Barnard

  2001  

James O. Berger

  1975  

Herman Chernoff

  2000  

Ingram Olkin

  1974  

George Box

  1999  

Jack D. Kalbfleisch

  1973  

Jerome Cornfield

  1998  

Arthur P. Dempster

  1972  

William G. Cochran

  1997  

Colin Mallows

  1971  

Daniel Cuthbert

  1996  

Brad Efron

  1970  

L.J. Savage

  1995  

Norman E. Breslow

  1969  

none

  1994  

Elizabeth A. Thompson

  1968  

L. A. Goodman

  1993  

Herbert Robbins

 

1967

 

W. J. Youden

  1992  

Paul Meier

 

1966

 

none

  1991  

D.R. Brillinger

  1965   O. Kempthorne
  1990  

D.A.S. Fraser

  1964   M. S. Barlett
 
         
     

George W. Snedecor Award

 
     
  2015   Danyu Lin
  2013   Jack D. Kalbfleisch
  2011   Nilanjan Chatterje
  2009   Marie Davidian
  2007   Donald Rubin
  2005   Nicholas P. Jewell, Mark J. van der Laan
  2003   Paul R Rosenbaum
2001 Patrick J. Heagerty
1999 Daniel Scharfstein, Anastasios "Butch" Tsiatis and Jamie Robins
1997 M.A. Newton *
K. Roeder, R.J. Carroll, B.G. Lindsay *
 * note: two papers shared the 1997 Snedecor Award
1995 Norman E. Breslow, David Clayton
1993 Kenneth L. Lange, Michael L. Boehnke
1990   K. H. Pollock, J. D. Nichols, C. Brownie, J. E. Hines
1989   Barry I. Graubard, Thomas R. Fears, Mitchell H. Gail
1988   Karim H. Hirji, Cyrus Mehta, Nitin R. Patil
  1987   George Bonney
  1986   Kung-Yee Liang, Scott Zeger
  1985   Mitchell Gail, Richard Simon
  1984   John A. Anderson, Stuart H. Hurlburtl
  1983   R. A. Maller, E. S. De Boer, L. M. Joll, D. A. Anderson
J. P. Hinde, C. Brownie, D. S. Robson
  1981   Barry H. Margolin, Norman Kaplan, Errol Zeiger
  1979   Bruce W. Turnbull, Toby J. Mitchell
  1978   Leslie E. Blumenson
  1977   A. P. Dawid
 
   
     

Elizabeth L. Scott Award

  2014   Kathryn Chaloner
  2012   Mary Gray
  2010   Mary E. Thompson
  2008   Lynn Billard
  2006   Louise Ryan
  2004   Gladys H. Reynolds
2002 Janet Norwood
2000 Nancy Fluornoy
1998 Ingram Olkin
1996 Grace Wahba
1994 Donna Brogan
1992 F. N. David
     

F.N. David Award

  2015   Francesca Dominici
  2013   Lynne Billard
  2011   Marie Davidian
  2009   Nancy Margaret Reid
  2007   Nancy Flournoy
  2005   Alice S. Whittemore
  2003   Juliet Shaffer
2001   Nan M. Laird